Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATMON

Now, how well do you think your income and assets meet your financial needs?
  1) Barely
  2) Not very well
  3) Adequately
  4) Well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Barely 30 7.5% 7.5% -2.17
Not very well 35 8.8% 16.3% -1.24
Adequately 171 42.8% 59% -.3
Well 104 26% 85% .63
Very well 60 15% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Barely 5.5%
10
9.2%
20
7.5%
30
Not very well 7.1%
13
10.1%
22
8.8%
35
Adequately 42.6%
78
42.9%
93
42.8%
171
Well 31.1%
57
21.7%
47
26.0%
104
Very well 13.7%
25
16.1%
35
15.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
217

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Barely 4.5%
10
11.4%
4
9.1%
5
13.1%
11
7.5%
30
Not very well 6.3%
14
5.7%
2
18.2%
10
10.7%
9
8.8%
35
Adequately 41.1%
92
40.0%
14
47.3%
26
45.2%
38
42.7%
170
Well 30.8%
69
17.1%
6
21.8%
12
20.2%
17
26.1%
104
Very well 17.4%
39
25.7%
9
3.6%
2
10.7%
9
14.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Barely 16.4%
9
8.0%
14
4.3%
4
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
30
Not very well 14.5%
8
8.0%
14
6.4%
6
13.2%
5
5.3%
2
8.8%
35
Adequately 40.0%
22
45.4%
79
44.7%
42
34.2%
13
36.8%
14
42.6%
170
Well 20.0%
11
27.0%
47
25.5%
24
26.3%
10
31.6%
12
26.1%
104
Very well 9.1%
5
11.5%
20
19.1%
18
18.4%
7
26.3%
10
15.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Barely 7.1%
11
6.3%
8
9.3%
11
7.5%
30
Not very well 8.4%
13
9.4%
12
8.5%
10
8.8%
35
Adequately 42.9%
66
45.3%
58
39.8%
47
42.8%
171
Well 29.9%
46
21.9%
28
25.4%
30
26.0%
104
Very well 11.7%
18
17.2%
22
16.9%
20
15.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
118

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Barely 7.2%
27
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
29
Not very well 9.1%
34
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8.8%
35
Adequately 42.1%
158
53.3%
8
50.0%
3
42.7%
169
Well 26.4%
99
20.0%
3
33.3%
2
26.3%
104
Very well 15.2%
57
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Barely 11.9%
12
6.8%
5
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
12.3%
8
7.6%
30
Not very well 6.9%
7
13.7%
10
8.2%
6
8.2%
7
7.7%
5
8.8%
35
Adequately 45.5%
46
45.2%
33
32.9%
24
42.4%
36
47.7%
31
42.8%
170
Well 26.7%
27
24.7%
18
32.9%
24
28.2%
24
16.9%
11
26.2%
104
Very well 8.9%
9
9.6%
7
19.2%
14
21.2%
18
15.4%
10
14.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Barely 20.3%
15
5.1%
4
3.3%
2
4.6%
4
4.3%
3
7.6%
28
Not very well 13.5%
10
13.9%
11
11.7%
7
3.4%
3
1.4%
1
8.6%
32
Adequately 45.9%
34
50.6%
40
51.7%
31
40.2%
35
27.1%
19
43.0%
159
Well 14.9%
11
17.7%
14
21.7%
13
33.3%
29
41.4%
29
25.9%
96
Very well 5.4%
4
12.7%
10
11.7%
7
18.4%
16
25.7%
18
14.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Barely 4.5%
5
11.1%
5
9.6%
9
4.5%
6
6.5%
25
Not very well 8.1%
9
11.1%
5
6.4%
6
9.0%
12
8.4%
32
Adequately 38.7%
43
44.4%
20
40.4%
38
50.4%
67
43.9%
168
Well 24.3%
27
24.4%
11
27.7%
26
27.8%
37
26.4%
101
Very well 24.3%
27
8.9%
4
16.0%
15
8.3%
11
14.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Barely 4.3%
2
6.1%
12
8.3%
8
16.7%
6
5.3%
1
7.4%
29
Not very well 6.5%
3
8.7%
17
6.3%
6
13.9%
5
15.8%
3
8.7%
34
Adequately 50.0%
23
37.8%
74
49.0%
47
30.6%
11
63.2%
12
42.5%
167
Well 21.7%
10
28.6%
56
24.0%
23
36.1%
13
10.5%
2
26.5%
104
Very well 17.4%
8
18.9%
37
12.5%
12
2.8%
1
5.3%
1
15.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
196
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

393