Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATHOME

To what degree are you satisfied with the home you are currently living in?
  1) Not at all satisfied
  2) Not too satisfied
  3) Somewhat satisfied
  4) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all satisfied 14 3.5% 3.5% -3.15
Not too satisfied 25 6.3% 9.8% -1.83
Somewhat satisfied 153 38.3% 48% -.51
Very satisfied 208 52% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 2.2%
4
4.6%
10
3.5%
14
Not too satisfied 7.7%
14
5.1%
11
6.3%
25
Somewhat satisfied 37.7%
69
38.7%
84
38.3%
153
Very satisfied 52.5%
96
51.6%
112
52.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
217

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
6.0%
5
3.5%
14
Not too satisfied 6.7%
15
5.7%
2
7.3%
4
4.8%
4
6.3%
25
Somewhat satisfied 34.8%
78
28.6%
10
43.6%
24
48.8%
41
38.4%
153
Very satisfied 56.7%
127
65.7%
23
40.0%
22
40.5%
34
51.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 0.0%
0
5.2%
9
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
Not too satisfied 12.7%
7
5.2%
9
4.3%
4
5.3%
2
7.9%
3
6.3%
25
Somewhat satisfied 32.7%
18
42.5%
74
38.3%
36
42.1%
16
23.7%
9
38.3%
153
Very satisfied 54.5%
30
47.1%
82
52.1%
49
52.6%
20
68.4%
26
51.9%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 2.6%
4
5.5%
7
2.5%
3
3.5%
14
Not too satisfied 6.5%
10
5.5%
7
6.8%
8
6.3%
25
Somewhat satisfied 43.5%
67
34.4%
44
35.6%
42
38.3%
153
Very satisfied 47.4%
73
54.7%
70
55.1%
65
52.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
118

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 3.5%
13
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
Not too satisfied 6.4%
24
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
25
Somewhat satisfied 37.3%
140
53.3%
8
50.0%
3
38.1%
151
Very satisfied 52.8%
198
33.3%
5
50.0%
3
52.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 7.9%
8
4.1%
3
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
Not too satisfied 5.0%
5
11.0%
8
6.8%
5
1.2%
1
9.2%
6
6.3%
25
Somewhat satisfied 48.5%
49
43.8%
32
37.0%
27
29.4%
25
30.8%
20
38.5%
153
Very satisfied 38.6%
39
41.1%
30
52.1%
38
69.4%
59
60.0%
39
51.6%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 4.1%
3
5.1%
4
1.7%
1
4.6%
4
1.4%
1
3.5%
13
Not too satisfied 6.8%
5
8.9%
7
10.0%
6
4.6%
4
2.9%
2
6.5%
24
Somewhat satisfied 48.6%
36
35.4%
28
40.0%
24
42.5%
37
24.3%
17
38.4%
142
Very satisfied 40.5%
30
50.6%
40
48.3%
29
48.3%
42
71.4%
50
51.6%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 4.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.8%
5
3.1%
12
Not too satisfied 8.1%
9
2.2%
1
5.3%
5
6.0%
8
6.0%
23
Somewhat satisfied 37.8%
42
44.4%
20
38.3%
36
36.8%
49
38.4%
147
Very satisfied 49.5%
55
53.3%
24
54.3%
51
53.4%
71
52.5%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 4.3%
2
1.5%
3
5.2%
5
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
Not too satisfied 4.3%
2
6.6%
13
3.1%
3
8.3%
3
15.8%
3
6.1%
24
Somewhat satisfied 54.3%
25
32.1%
63
43.8%
42
38.9%
14
31.6%
6
38.2%
150
Very satisfied 37.0%
17
59.7%
117
47.9%
46
41.7%
15
52.6%
10
52.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
196
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

393

Bookmark and Share