Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SHARHOM

Now I'd like to ask a few questions that focus on older adults in Muncie and Delaware County. Older adults are those who are 60 years of age or older. As you know, some older people share a home with their adult children. Do you think this is generally a good idea or a bad idea?
  1) Bad idea
  2) It depends
  3) A good idea
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bad idea 142 35.9% 35.9% -1.16
It depends 99 25% 60.9% -.07
A good idea 144 36.4% 97.2% 1.03
Don't know 11 2.8% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Bad idea 33.3%
60
38.0%
82
35.9%
142
It depends 21.1%
38
28.2%
61
25.0%
99
A good idea 42.8%
77
31.0%
67
36.4%
144
Don't know 2.8%
5
2.8%
6
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
216

396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Bad idea 38.6%
86
45.7%
16
31.5%
17
28.0%
23
36.0%
142
It depends 27.4%
61
34.3%
12
22.2%
12
17.1%
14
25.1%
99
A good idea 32.3%
72
17.1%
6
40.7%
22
51.2%
42
36.0%
142
Don't know 1.8%
4
2.9%
1
5.6%
3
3.7%
3
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
35
100.0%
54
100.0%
82

394


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Bad idea 35.2%
19
34.9%
60
33.3%
31
50.0%
19
34.2%
13
35.9%
142
It depends 20.4%
11
24.4%
42
24.7%
23
21.1%
8
39.5%
15
25.1%
99
A good idea 44.4%
24
36.6%
63
40.9%
38
23.7%
9
23.7%
9
36.2%
143
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.1%
7
1.1%
1
5.3%
2
2.6%
1
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
172
100.0%
93
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

395


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Bad idea 30.9%
47
44.9%
57
32.5%
38
35.9%
142
It depends 25.7%
39
22.8%
29
26.5%
31
25.0%
99
A good idea 40.1%
61
29.9%
38
38.5%
45
36.4%
144
Don't know 3.3%
5
2.4%
3
2.6%
3
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
127
100.0%
117

396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Bad idea 36.8%
137
20.0%
3
40.0%
2
36.2%
142
It depends 25.5%
95
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
25.3%
99
A good idea 34.9%
130
46.7%
7
60.0%
3
35.7%
140
Don't know 2.7%
10
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
15
100.0%
5

392


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Bad idea 28.0%
28
31.0%
22
35.6%
26
41.2%
35
45.3%
29
35.6%
140
It depends 14.0%
14
28.2%
20
30.1%
22
34.1%
29
21.9%
14
25.2%
99
A good idea 57.0%
57
36.6%
26
32.9%
24
23.5%
20
25.0%
16
36.4%
143
Don't know 1.0%
1
4.2%
3
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
7.8%
5
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
71
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
64

393


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Bad idea 34.2%
25
29.9%
23
39.0%
23
32.2%
28
42.9%
30
35.2%
129
It depends 23.3%
17
29.9%
23
23.7%
14
27.6%
24
21.4%
15
25.4%
93
A good idea 39.7%
29
36.4%
28
35.6%
21
37.9%
33
34.3%
24
36.9%
135
Don't know 2.7%
2
3.9%
3
1.7%
1
2.3%
2
1.4%
1
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
77
100.0%
59
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

366


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Bad idea 39.1%
43
44.4%
20
30.1%
28
36.6%
48
36.7%
139
It depends 23.6%
26
35.6%
16
24.7%
23
22.1%
29
24.8%
94
A good idea 33.6%
37
17.8%
8
41.9%
39
39.7%
52
35.9%
136
Don't know 3.6%
4
2.2%
1
3.2%
3
1.5%
2
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
45
100.0%
93
100.0%
131

379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Bad idea 27.3%
12
42.1%
82
29.5%
28
27.8%
10
47.4%
9
36.2%
141
It depends 22.7%
10
24.6%
48
23.2%
22
38.9%
14
15.8%
3
24.9%
97
A good idea 47.7%
21
31.3%
61
44.2%
42
25.0%
9
36.8%
7
36.0%
140
Don't know 2.3%
1
2.1%
4
3.2%
3
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
195
100.0%
95
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

389

Bookmark and Share