Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RESPECT

Generally speaking, do you feel that older adults get too much, too little, or just about the right amount of respect from younger people these days?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 316 79.2% 79.2% -.43
About right 70 17.5% 96.7% 1.16
Don't know 13 3.3% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 78.0%
142
80.2%
174
79.2%
316
About right 18.7%
34
16.6%
36
17.5%
70
Don't know 3.3%
6
3.2%
7
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
217

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Too little 80.8%
181
45.7%
16
83.6%
46
85.5%
71
79.1%
314
About right 16.1%
36
40.0%
14
16.4%
9
13.3%
11
17.6%
70
Don't know 3.1%
7
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
83

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Too little 72.7%
40
82.1%
142
83.0%
78
78.9%
30
65.8%
25
79.1%
315
About right 21.8%
12
16.2%
28
11.7%
11
18.4%
7
31.6%
12
17.6%
70
Don't know 5.5%
3
1.7%
3
5.3%
5
2.6%
1
2.6%
1
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
173
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Too little 83.0%
127
75.8%
97
78.0%
92
79.2%
316
About right 16.3%
25
20.3%
26
16.1%
19
17.5%
70
Don't know 0.7%
1
3.9%
5
5.9%
7
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
128
100.0%
118

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 78.1%
292
93.3%
14
100.0%
6
79.0%
312
About right 18.7%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
70
Don't know 3.2%
12
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Too little 93.1%
94
90.3%
65
89.0%
65
69.4%
59
47.7%
31
79.3%
314
About right 6.9%
7
8.3%
6
8.2%
6
24.7%
21
44.6%
29
17.4%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.7%
2
5.9%
5
7.7%
5
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
72
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Too little 74.3%
55
76.9%
60
78.3%
47
85.1%
74
81.4%
57
79.4%
293
About right 23.0%
17
20.5%
16
18.3%
11
10.3%
9
17.1%
12
17.6%
65
Don't know 2.7%
2
2.6%
2
3.3%
2
4.6%
4
1.4%
1
3.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

369


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Too little 71.2%
79
80.0%
36
87.2%
82
78.8%
104
78.8%
301
About right 24.3%
27
17.8%
8
10.6%
10
17.4%
23
17.8%
68
Don't know 4.5%
5
2.2%
1
2.1%
2
3.8%
5
3.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
132

382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Too little 76.1%
35
76.0%
149
83.2%
79
86.1%
31
84.2%
16
79.1%
310
About right 17.4%
8
19.9%
39
14.7%
14
13.9%
5
15.8%
3
17.6%
69
Don't know 6.5%
3
4.1%
8
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
196
100.0%
95
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

392

Bookmark and Share