Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ADVANT

Some older people report that they are often taken advantage of because of their age. In your opinion, how serious is this problem in Muncie and Delaware County?
  1) Not at all serious
  2) Not too serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Very serious
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all serious 12 3% 3% -2.26
Not too serious 67 16.8% 19.8% -1.27
Somewhat serious 175 43.9% 63.7% -.28
Very serious 86 21.6% 85.2% .71
Don't know 59 14.8% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all serious 3.8%
7
2.3%
5
3.0%
12
Not too serious 19.7%
36
14.4%
31
16.8%
67
Somewhat serious 44.3%
81
43.5%
94
43.9%
175
Very serious 17.5%
32
25.0%
54
21.6%
86
Don't know 14.8%
27
14.8%
32
14.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
216

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not at all serious 4.0%
9
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Not too serious 14.7%
33
20.6%
7
16.4%
9
21.4%
18
16.9%
67
Somewhat serious 41.5%
93
38.2%
13
52.7%
29
47.6%
40
44.1%
175
Very serious 25.0%
56
8.8%
3
25.5%
14
14.3%
12
21.4%
85
Don't know 14.7%
33
26.5%
9
5.5%
3
16.7%
14
14.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
34
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not at all serious 3.7%
2
1.7%
3
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
2.8%
11
Not too serious 14.8%
8
13.2%
23
20.2%
19
26.3%
10
18.4%
7
16.8%
67
Somewhat serious 37.0%
20
44.3%
77
41.5%
39
47.4%
18
55.3%
21
44.0%
175
Very serious 29.6%
16
23.6%
41
21.3%
20
13.2%
5
10.5%
4
21.6%
86
Don't know 14.8%
8
17.2%
30
12.8%
12
13.2%
5
10.5%
4
14.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not at all serious 1.9%
3
3.9%
5
3.4%
4
3.0%
12
Not too serious 16.9%
26
15.7%
20
17.8%
21
16.8%
67
Somewhat serious 42.9%
66
49.6%
63
39.0%
46
43.9%
175
Very serious 27.3%
42
14.2%
18
22.0%
26
21.6%
86
Don't know 11.0%
17
16.5%
21
17.8%
21
14.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
127
100.0%
118

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all serious 2.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Not too serious 16.8%
63
13.3%
2
33.3%
2
17.0%
67
Somewhat serious 43.6%
163
40.0%
6
66.7%
4
43.8%
173
Very serious 21.1%
79
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
21.5%
85
Don't know 15.5%
58
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not at all serious 0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.7%
2
2.4%
2
4.7%
3
2.5%
10
Not too serious 22.8%
23
12.3%
9
11.0%
8
12.9%
11
25.0%
16
16.9%
67
Somewhat serious 45.5%
46
46.6%
34
47.9%
35
45.9%
39
32.8%
21
44.2%
175
Very serious 21.8%
22
23.3%
17
30.1%
22
17.6%
15
14.1%
9
21.5%
85
Don't know 9.9%
10
13.7%
10
8.2%
6
21.2%
18
23.4%
15
14.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
64

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Not at all serious 4.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
2.9%
2
2.7%
10
Not too serious 20.3%
15
14.1%
11
18.3%
11
14.9%
13
18.6%
13
17.1%
63
Somewhat serious 37.8%
28
50.0%
39
40.0%
24
44.8%
39
50.0%
35
44.7%
165
Very serious 23.0%
17
17.9%
14
30.0%
18
23.0%
20
14.3%
10
21.4%
79
Don't know 14.9%
11
17.9%
14
11.7%
7
11.5%
10
14.3%
10
14.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

369


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Not at all serious 1.8%
2
4.4%
2
6.4%
6
0.8%
1
2.9%
11
Not too serious 20.7%
23
22.2%
10
14.9%
14
12.9%
17
16.8%
64
Somewhat serious 42.3%
47
42.2%
19
43.6%
41
47.7%
63
44.5%
170
Very serious 17.1%
19
20.0%
9
25.5%
24
22.0%
29
21.2%
81
Don't know 18.0%
20
11.1%
5
9.6%
9
16.7%
22
14.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
132

382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not at all serious 6.5%
3
3.1%
6
1.0%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Not too serious 17.4%
8
18.5%
36
21.9%
21
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
16.8%
66
Somewhat serious 37.0%
17
49.7%
97
30.2%
29
52.8%
19
57.9%
11
44.1%
173
Very serious 26.1%
12
17.9%
35
26.0%
25
22.2%
8
26.3%
5
21.7%
85
Don't know 13.0%
6
10.8%
21
20.8%
20
19.4%
7
15.8%
3
14.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
195
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

392

Bookmark and Share