Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SERMISTR

In your view, how serious is the problem of mistreatment of the elderly in Muncie and Delaware County?
  1) Not at all serious
  2) Not too serious
  3) Not sure
  4) Somewhat serious
  5) Very serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all serious 19 4.8% 4.8% -2.16
Not too serious 81 20.5% 25.3% -1.22
Not sure 105 26.5% 51.8% -.27
Somewhat serious 149 37.6% 89.4% .67
Very serious 42 10.6% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all serious 6.1%
11
3.7%
8
4.8%
19
Not too serious 24.3%
44
17.2%
37
20.5%
81
Not sure 22.7%
41
29.8%
64
26.5%
105
Somewhat serious 38.1%
69
37.2%
80
37.6%
149
Very serious 8.8%
16
12.1%
26
10.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
215

396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not at all serious 4.1%
9
5.7%
2
3.6%
2
6.0%
5
4.6%
18
Not too serious 20.4%
45
22.9%
8
16.4%
9
22.9%
19
20.6%
81
Not sure 26.2%
58
45.7%
16
21.8%
12
21.7%
18
26.4%
104
Somewhat serious 40.3%
89
17.1%
6
40.0%
22
38.6%
32
37.8%
149
Very serious 9.0%
20
8.6%
3
18.2%
10
10.8%
9
10.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
83

394


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not at all serious 1.8%
1
3.5%
6
6.5%
6
7.9%
3
5.3%
2
4.6%
18
Not too serious 14.5%
8
16.9%
29
25.0%
23
21.1%
8
34.2%
13
20.5%
81
Not sure 29.1%
16
29.1%
50
20.7%
19
26.3%
10
26.3%
10
26.6%
105
Somewhat serious 40.0%
22
39.0%
67
39.1%
36
36.8%
14
26.3%
10
37.7%
149
Very serious 14.5%
8
11.6%
20
8.7%
8
7.9%
3
7.9%
3
10.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
172
100.0%
92
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

395


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not at all serious 3.3%
5
6.3%
8
5.1%
6
4.8%
19
Not too serious 18.3%
28
22.2%
28
21.4%
25
20.5%
81
Not sure 24.8%
38
30.2%
38
24.8%
29
26.5%
105
Somewhat serious 39.2%
60
34.1%
43
39.3%
46
37.6%
149
Very serious 14.4%
22
7.1%
9
9.4%
11
10.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
126
100.0%
117

396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all serious 4.3%
16
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
4.6%
18
Not too serious 21.0%
78
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.7%
81
Not sure 27.2%
101
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
26.5%
104
Somewhat serious 37.6%
140
26.7%
4
60.0%
3
37.5%
147
Very serious 9.9%
37
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
10.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
15
100.0%
5

392


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not at all serious 6.0%
6
4.2%
3
2.7%
2
4.8%
4
4.6%
3
4.6%
18
Not too serious 24.0%
24
22.2%
16
16.4%
12
16.9%
14
23.1%
15
20.6%
81
Not sure 18.0%
18
23.6%
17
24.7%
18
24.1%
20
47.7%
31
26.5%
104
Somewhat serious 39.0%
39
40.3%
29
43.8%
32
41.0%
34
23.1%
15
37.9%
149
Very serious 13.0%
13
9.7%
7
12.3%
9
13.3%
11
1.5%
1
10.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
72
100.0%
73
100.0%
83
100.0%
65

393


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Not at all serious 2.7%
2
5.1%
4
5.2%
3
2.3%
2
8.6%
6
4.6%
17
Not too serious 20.5%
15
17.7%
14
20.7%
12
22.1%
19
24.3%
17
21.0%
77
Not sure 24.7%
18
36.7%
29
17.2%
10
26.7%
23
18.6%
13
25.4%
93
Somewhat serious 41.1%
30
30.4%
24
41.4%
24
38.4%
33
40.0%
28
38.0%
139
Very serious 11.0%
8
10.1%
8
15.5%
9
10.5%
9
8.6%
6
10.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
79
100.0%
58
100.0%
86
100.0%
70

366


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Not at all serious 7.3%
8
8.9%
4
4.3%
4
0.8%
1
4.5%
17
Not too serious 15.6%
17
31.1%
14
18.1%
17
22.9%
30
20.6%
78
Not sure 30.3%
33
26.7%
12
22.3%
21
28.2%
37
27.2%
103
Somewhat serious 35.8%
39
28.9%
13
39.4%
37
41.2%
54
37.7%
143
Very serious 11.0%
12
4.4%
2
16.0%
15
6.9%
9
10.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
131

379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not at all serious 6.8%
3
5.1%
10
2.1%
2
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
Not too serious 22.7%
10
20.9%
41
21.1%
20
11.4%
4
26.3%
5
20.6%
80
Not sure 18.2%
8
25.5%
50
30.5%
29
28.6%
10
31.6%
6
26.5%
103
Somewhat serious 36.4%
16
41.3%
81
32.6%
31
42.9%
15
21.1%
4
37.8%
147
Very serious 15.9%
7
7.1%
14
13.7%
13
11.4%
4
21.1%
4
10.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
196
100.0%
95
100.0%
35
100.0%
19

389

Bookmark and Share