Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CONCERN

There is a great deal of concern over the use of illegal drugs in our society. Which would you say is a more serious problem in Muncie and Delaware County, use of illegal drugs or mistreatment of the elderly?
  1) Not sure
  2) Mistreatment of the elderly
  3) Both
  4) Illegal drugs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not sure 25 6.3% 6.3% -3.26
Mistreatment of the elderly 12 3% 9.3% -2.03
Both 37 9.3% 18.6% -.81
Illegal drugs 324 81.4% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not sure 6.6%
12
6.0%
13
6.3%
25
Mistreatment of the elderly 2.7%
5
3.3%
7
3.0%
12
Both 7.7%
14
10.7%
23
9.3%
37
Illegal drugs 83.1%
152
80.0%
172
81.4%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
215

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not sure 7.2%
16
11.4%
4
1.8%
1
4.8%
4
6.3%
25
Mistreatment of the elderly 2.2%
5
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
3.0%
12
Both 8.5%
19
17.1%
6
16.4%
9
3.6%
3
9.3%
37
Illegal drugs 82.1%
183
65.7%
23
81.8%
45
85.5%
71
81.3%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
83

396


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not sure 5.5%
3
7.0%
12
6.4%
6
5.3%
2
5.3%
2
6.3%
25
Mistreatment of the elderly 7.3%
4
2.9%
5
1.1%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
Both 21.8%
12
8.1%
14
7.4%
7
2.6%
1
7.9%
3
9.3%
37
Illegal drugs 65.5%
36
82.0%
141
85.1%
80
86.8%
33
86.8%
33
81.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
172
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

397


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not sure 2.6%
4
12.6%
16
4.2%
5
6.3%
25
Mistreatment of the elderly 2.6%
4
1.6%
2
5.1%
6
3.0%
12
Both 9.2%
14
5.5%
7
13.6%
16
9.3%
37
Illegal drugs 85.6%
131
80.3%
102
77.1%
91
81.4%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
127
100.0%
118

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not sure 6.4%
24
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
25
Mistreatment of the elderly 3.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
Both 8.6%
32
20.0%
3
16.7%
1
9.1%
36
Illegal drugs 81.8%
305
73.3%
11
83.3%
5
81.5%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

394


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not sure 3.0%
3
5.5%
4
1.4%
1
7.1%
6
16.9%
11
6.3%
25
Mistreatment of the elderly 5.0%
5
2.7%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
2.8%
11
Both 5.9%
6
13.7%
10
9.7%
7
9.5%
8
9.2%
6
9.4%
37
Illegal drugs 86.1%
87
78.1%
57
86.1%
62
83.3%
70
70.8%
46
81.5%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
72
100.0%
84
100.0%
65

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Not sure 12.2%
9
3.8%
3
10.2%
6
1.1%
1
5.7%
4
6.3%
23
Mistreatment of the elderly 5.4%
4
2.6%
2
3.4%
2
2.3%
2
1.4%
1
3.0%
11
Both 8.1%
6
10.3%
8
15.3%
9
5.7%
5
2.9%
2
8.2%
30
Illegal drugs 74.3%
55
83.3%
65
71.2%
42
90.8%
79
90.0%
63
82.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
78
100.0%
59
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

368


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Not sure 9.0%
10
8.9%
4
3.2%
3
5.3%
7
6.3%
24
Mistreatment of the elderly 3.6%
4
4.4%
2
2.2%
2
3.0%
4
3.1%
12
Both 8.1%
9
0.0%
0
14.0%
13
8.3%
11
8.7%
33
Illegal drugs 79.3%
88
86.7%
39
80.6%
75
83.3%
110
81.9%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
93
100.0%
132

381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not sure 6.7%
3
6.7%
13
6.3%
6
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
25
Mistreatment of the elderly 2.2%
1
2.6%
5
2.1%
2
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Both 8.9%
4
7.2%
14
10.4%
10
13.9%
5
15.8%
3
9.2%
36
Illegal drugs 82.2%
37
83.6%
163
81.3%
78
69.4%
25
84.2%
16
81.6%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
195
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

391

Bookmark and Share