Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MISTREAT

Have you ever encountered or suspected what you considered to be a situation of mistreatment of an older person?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 56 14.2% 14.2% -2.36
No 338 85.6% 99.7% .38
Not sure 1 .3% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
21
16.4%
35
14.2%
56
No 88.4%
160
83.2%
178
85.6%
338
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
214

395


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
35
14.3%
5
14.5%
8
9.6%
8
14.2%
56
No 84.1%
185
85.7%
30
83.6%
46
90.4%
75
85.5%
336
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
83

393


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
7
12.8%
22
14.1%
13
15.8%
6
21.6%
8
14.2%
56
No 87.3%
48
87.2%
150
84.8%
78
84.2%
32
78.4%
29
85.5%
337
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
172
100.0%
92
100.0%
38
100.0%
37

394


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
27
11.0%
14
12.8%
15
14.2%
56
No 82.1%
124
88.2%
112
87.2%
102
85.6%
338
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
127
100.0%
117

395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
53
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
56
No 85.4%
316
80.0%
12
100.0%
6
85.4%
334
Not sure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

391


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
17
15.1%
11
19.7%
14
9.8%
8
7.7%
5
14.0%
55
No 82.2%
83
84.9%
62
80.3%
57
90.2%
74
92.3%
60
85.7%
336
Not sure 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
71
100.0%
82
100.0%
65

392


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
10
12.8%
10
17.2%
10
14.0%
12
13.0%
9
14.0%
51
No 86.5%
64
87.2%
68
82.8%
48
86.0%
74
87.0%
60
86.0%
314
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
78
100.0%
58
100.0%
86
100.0%
69

365


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
17
18.2%
8
12.1%
11
12.1%
16
13.8%
52
No 83.8%
93
81.8%
36
87.9%
80
87.9%
116
86.0%
325
Not sure 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
44
100.0%
91
100.0%
132

378


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
5
11.9%
23
18.9%
18
13.9%
5
21.1%
4
14.2%
55
No 88.6%
39
88.1%
171
81.1%
77
83.3%
30
78.9%
15
85.6%
332
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
194
100.0%
95
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

388

Bookmark and Share