Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WHOMIS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO EITHER ENCOUNTERED OR SUSPECTED A SITUATION OF MISTREATMENT OF THE ELDERLY OR ARE NOT SURE IF THEY HAVE EVER ENCOUNTERED OR SUSPECTED A SITUATION OF MISTREATMENT OF THE ELDERLY: Please describe briefly who was being mistreated.
  1) Older woman (non-relative)
  2) Older man (non-relative)
  3) Older man and woman (non-relative)
  4) Older woman (relative)
  5) Older man (relative)
  7) Elder relative
  8) Other
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Older woman (non-relative) 21 39.6% 39.6% -.87
Older man (non-relative) 6 11.3% 50.9% -.44
Older man and woman (non-relative) 5 9.4% 60.4% 0
Older woman (relative) 13 24.5% 84.9% .44
Older man (relative) 2 3.8% 88.7% .87
Elder relative 1 1.9% 90.6% 1.74
Other 3 5.7% 96.2% 2.18
Don't know 2 3.8% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Older woman (non-relative) 20.0%
4
51.5%
17
39.6%
21
Older man (non-relative) 15.0%
3
9.1%
3
11.3%
6
Older man and woman (non-relative) 15.0%
3
6.1%
2
9.4%
5
Older woman (relative) 20.0%
4
27.3%
9
24.5%
13
Older man (relative) 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Elder relative 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Other 10.0%
2
3.0%
1
5.7%
3
Don't know 5.0%
1
3.0%
1
3.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
33

53


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Older woman (non-relative) 40.6%
13
40.0%
2
62.5%
5
12.5%
1
39.6%
21
Older man (non-relative) 9.4%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
25.0%
2
11.3%
6
Older man and woman (non-relative) 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
12.5%
1
9.4%
5
Older woman (relative) 21.9%
7
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
24.5%
13
Older man (relative) 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Elder relative 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Other 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.7%
3
Don't know 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

53


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Older woman (non-relative) 28.6%
2
40.0%
8
46.2%
6
16.7%
1
57.1%
4
39.6%
21
Older man (non-relative) 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
23.1%
3
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
11.3%
6
Older man and woman (non-relative) 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
15.4%
2
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
9.4%
5
Older woman (relative) 57.1%
4
25.0%
5
7.7%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.5%
13
Older man (relative) 14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Elder relative 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Other 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.7%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

53


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Older woman (non-relative) 37.0%
10
46.2%
6
38.5%
5
39.6%
21
Older man (non-relative) 7.4%
2
23.1%
3
7.7%
1
11.3%
6
Older man and woman (non-relative) 11.1%
3
7.7%
1
7.7%
1
9.4%
5
Older woman (relative) 22.2%
6
15.4%
2
38.5%
5
24.5%
13
Older man (relative) 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Elder relative 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Other 3.7%
1
7.7%
1
7.7%
1
5.7%
3
Don't know 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
13
100.0%
13

53


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Older woman (non-relative) 39.2%
20
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
39.6%
21
Older man (non-relative) 11.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.3%
6
Older man and woman (non-relative) 7.8%
4
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
9.4%
5
Older woman (relative) 25.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
24.5%
13
Older man (relative) 3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
2
Elder relative 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
1
Other 5.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.7%
3
Don't know 3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

53


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Older woman (non-relative) 27.8%
5
44.4%
4
53.8%
7
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
38.5%
20
Older man (non-relative) 16.7%
3
22.2%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
6
Older man and woman (non-relative) 5.6%
1
11.1%
1
7.7%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
Older woman (relative) 33.3%
6
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
12.5%
1
75.0%
3
25.0%
13
Older man (relative) 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Elder relative 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Other 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.8%
3
Don't know 5.6%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

52


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Older woman (non-relative) 30.0%
3
44.4%
4
44.4%
4
45.5%
5
25.0%
2
38.3%
18
Older man (non-relative) 10.0%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
2
12.8%
6
Older man and woman (non-relative) 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.5%
4
Older woman (relative) 20.0%
2
11.1%
1
33.3%
3
18.2%
2
37.5%
3
23.4%
11
Older man (relative) 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
Elder relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
Other 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

47


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Older woman (non-relative) 44.4%
8
28.6%
2
27.3%
3
30.8%
4
34.7%
17
Older man (non-relative) 16.7%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
12.2%
6
Older man and woman (non-relative) 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
7.7%
1
10.2%
5
Older woman (relative) 16.7%
3
28.6%
2
45.5%
5
23.1%
3
26.5%
13
Older man (relative) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
7.7%
1
4.1%
2
Elder relative 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Other 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
6.1%
3
Don't know 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
13

49


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Older woman (non-relative) 60.0%
3
33.3%
7
43.8%
7
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
40.4%
21
Older man (non-relative) 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
11.5%
6
Older man and woman (non-relative) 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
18.8%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
Older woman (relative) 20.0%
1
23.8%
5
18.8%
3
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
23.1%
12
Older man (relative) 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Elder relative 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Other 20.0%
1
4.8%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
21
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

52

Bookmark and Share