Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


REPORT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO EITHER ENCOUNTERED OR SUSPECTED A SITUATION OF MISTREATMENT OF THE ELDERLY OR ARE NOT SURE IF THEY HAVE EVER ENCOUNTERED OR SUSPECTED A SITUATION OF MISTREATMENT OF THE ELDERLY: Did you report the situation to the authorities?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 41.2% 41.2% -1.18
No 30 58.8% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
7
43.8%
14
41.2%
21
No 63.2%
12
56.3%
18
58.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
32

51


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
15
40.0%
2
33.3%
3
12.5%
1
41.2%
21
No 48.3%
14
60.0%
3
66.7%
6
87.5%
7
58.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

51


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
4
45.0%
9
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
41.2%
21
No 42.9%
3
55.0%
11
61.5%
8
100.0%
4
57.1%
4
58.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

51


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
14
16.7%
2
35.7%
5
41.2%
21
No 44.0%
11
83.3%
10
64.3%
9
58.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

51


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
20
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
41.2%
21
No 58.3%
28
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
58.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

51


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
7
50.0%
4
46.2%
6
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
42.0%
21
No 61.1%
11
50.0%
4
53.8%
7
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
58.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

50


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
62.5%
5
50.0%
5
18.2%
2
57.1%
4
41.3%
19
No 70.0%
7
37.5%
3
50.0%
5
81.8%
9
42.9%
3
58.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

46


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
4
28.6%
2
54.5%
6
40.0%
6
38.3%
18
No 71.4%
10
71.4%
5
45.5%
5
60.0%
9
61.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
15

47


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
42.1%
8
37.5%
6
66.7%
4
50.0%
2
40.0%
20
No 100.0%
5
57.9%
11
62.5%
10
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
60.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

50