Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GIVECARE

Do or did you have caregiving responsibilities for anyone age 18 or older? If response is yes, how many such persons do (did) you look after?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three or more
  4) Did, one
  5) Did, two
  6) Did, three or more
  7) Professional
  8) Volunteer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 73 60.3% 60.3% -.63
Two 14 11.6% 71.9% -.08
Three or more 9 7.4% 79.3% .48
Did, one 12 9.9% 89.3% 1.03
Did, two 3 2.5% 91.7% 1.59
Did, three or more 4 3.3% 95% 2.14
Professional 4 3.3% 98.3% 2.69
Volunteer 2 1.7% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 61.0%
25
60.0%
48
60.3%
73
Two 19.5%
8
7.5%
6
11.6%
14
Three or more 7.3%
3
7.5%
6
7.4%
9
Did, one 4.9%
2
12.5%
10
9.9%
12
Did, two 4.9%
2
1.3%
1
2.5%
3
Did, three or more 0.0%
0
5.0%
4
3.3%
4
Professional 0.0%
0
5.0%
4
3.3%
4
Volunteer 2.4%
1
1.3%
1
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
80

121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
One 65.3%
47
64.3%
9
28.6%
4
65.0%
13
60.8%
73
Two 15.3%
11
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
10.0%
2
11.7%
14
Three or more 4.2%
3
14.3%
2
21.4%
3
5.0%
1
7.5%
9
Did, one 6.9%
5
14.3%
2
28.6%
4
5.0%
1
10.0%
12
Did, two 2.8%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
Did, three or more 2.8%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
3.3%
4
Professional 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.0%
1
2.5%
3
Volunteer 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
20

120


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
One 73.3%
11
58.5%
31
60.0%
18
53.8%
7
60.0%
6
60.3%
73
Two 6.7%
1
9.4%
5
16.7%
5
15.4%
2
10.0%
1
11.6%
14
Three or more 6.7%
1
3.8%
2
6.7%
2
15.4%
2
20.0%
2
7.4%
9
Did, one 13.3%
2
11.3%
6
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
12
Did, two 0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
Did, three or more 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
3.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
Professional 0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.3%
4
Volunteer 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
53
100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
10

121


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
One 61.8%
34
56.1%
23
64.0%
16
60.3%
73
Two 10.9%
6
14.6%
6
8.0%
2
11.6%
14
Three or more 9.1%
5
7.3%
3
4.0%
1
7.4%
9
Did, one 9.1%
5
14.6%
6
4.0%
1
9.9%
12
Did, two 1.8%
1
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
Did, three or more 5.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
3.3%
4
Professional 1.8%
1
2.4%
1
8.0%
2
3.3%
4
Volunteer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
41
100.0%
25

121


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 60.2%
68
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
60.5%
72
Two 11.5%
13
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
14
Three or more 8.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
9
Did, one 9.7%
11
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
12
Did, two 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
Did, three or more 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
Professional 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
Volunteer 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

119


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
One 63.6%
14
60.0%
9
59.3%
16
48.4%
15
72.0%
18
60.0%
72
Two 9.1%
2
13.3%
2
25.9%
7
6.5%
2
4.0%
1
11.7%
14
Three or more 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
12.9%
4
8.0%
2
7.5%
9
Did, one 9.1%
2
13.3%
2
3.7%
1
19.4%
6
4.0%
1
10.0%
12
Did, two 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
Did, three or more 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
3.3%
4
Professional 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
3.3%
4
Volunteer 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
25

120


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
One 63.2%
12
57.7%
15
60.0%
12
64.0%
16
54.5%
12
59.8%
67
Two 5.3%
1
15.4%
4
5.0%
1
12.0%
3
22.7%
5
12.5%
14
Three or more 10.5%
2
3.8%
1
10.0%
2
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
8
Did, one 15.8%
3
15.4%
4
10.0%
2
8.0%
2
4.5%
1
10.7%
12
Did, two 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
9.1%
2
2.7%
3
Did, three or more 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.7%
3
Professional 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
Volunteer 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

112


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
One 64.7%
22
61.1%
11
54.8%
17
60.6%
20
60.3%
70
Two 11.8%
4
11.1%
2
19.4%
6
6.1%
2
12.1%
14
Three or more 8.8%
3
5.6%
1
3.2%
1
9.1%
3
6.9%
8
Did, one 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
12.9%
4
18.2%
6
10.3%
12
Did, two 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.6%
3
Did, three or more 2.9%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
3.4%
4
Professional 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
Volunteer 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

116


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
One 80.0%
8
56.7%
38
58.3%
14
54.5%
6
85.7%
6
60.5%
72
Two 0.0%
0
13.4%
9
12.5%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.9%
13
Three or more 0.0%
0
7.5%
5
8.3%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
9
Did, one 10.0%
1
10.4%
7
8.3%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
12
Did, two 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
Did, three or more 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
Professional 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.4%
4
Volunteer 10.0%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
67
100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

119

Bookmark and Share