Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


OFTCARE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: How often do (did) you have to provide care or assistance for the person you looked after?
  1) At least once a month
  2) Several times a month
  3) Several times a week
  4) At least once a day
  5) Several times a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
At least once a month 6 5% 5% -2.33
Several times a month 10 8.4% 13.4% -1.51
Several times a week 33 27.7% 41.2% -.69
At least once a day 18 15.1% 56.3% .13
Several times a day 52 43.7% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
At least once a month 10.0%
4
2.5%
2
5.0%
6
Several times a month 12.5%
5
6.3%
5
8.4%
10
Several times a week 25.0%
10
29.1%
23
27.7%
33
At least once a day 20.0%
8
12.7%
10
15.1%
18
Several times a day 32.5%
13
49.4%
39
43.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
79

119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
At least once a month 4.3%
3
7.1%
1
7.1%
1
5.0%
1
5.1%
6
Several times a month 5.7%
4
7.1%
1
7.1%
1
20.0%
4
8.5%
10
Several times a week 31.4%
22
14.3%
2
14.3%
2
30.0%
6
27.1%
32
At least once a day 17.1%
12
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
15.0%
3
15.3%
18
Several times a day 41.4%
29
71.4%
10
50.0%
7
30.0%
6
44.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
20

118


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
At least once a month 0.0%
0
5.8%
3
3.3%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
Several times a month 6.7%
1
3.8%
2
10.0%
3
25.0%
3
10.0%
1
8.4%
10
Several times a week 40.0%
6
28.8%
15
20.0%
6
25.0%
3
30.0%
3
27.7%
33
At least once a day 6.7%
1
13.5%
7
26.7%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
15.1%
18
Several times a day 46.7%
7
48.1%
25
40.0%
12
33.3%
4
40.0%
4
43.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
52
100.0%
30
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

119


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
At least once a month 5.6%
3
5.0%
2
4.0%
1
5.0%
6
Several times a month 3.7%
2
15.0%
6
8.0%
2
8.4%
10
Several times a week 31.5%
17
22.5%
9
28.0%
7
27.7%
33
At least once a day 11.1%
6
17.5%
7
20.0%
5
15.1%
18
Several times a day 48.1%
26
40.0%
16
40.0%
10
43.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
40
100.0%
25

119


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
At least once a month 5.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
Several times a month 9.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
10
Several times a week 27.9%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
31
At least once a day 13.5%
15
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
15.4%
18
Several times a day 44.1%
49
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
44.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

117


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
At least once a month 4.5%
1
7.7%
1
7.4%
2
3.2%
1
4.0%
1
5.1%
6
Several times a month 18.2%
4
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
10
Several times a week 18.2%
4
38.5%
5
25.9%
7
38.7%
12
16.0%
4
27.1%
32
At least once a day 27.3%
6
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
6.5%
2
20.0%
5
15.3%
18
Several times a day 31.8%
7
53.8%
7
33.3%
9
45.2%
14
60.0%
15
44.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
25

118


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
At least once a month 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
5.3%
1
12.0%
3
4.8%
1
5.5%
6
Several times a month 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
28.6%
6
9.1%
10
Several times a week 42.1%
8
11.5%
3
21.1%
4
44.0%
11
23.8%
5
28.2%
31
At least once a day 0.0%
0
26.9%
7
15.8%
3
12.0%
3
14.3%
3
14.5%
16
Several times a day 57.9%
11
46.2%
12
57.9%
11
28.0%
7
28.6%
6
42.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
26
100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
21

110


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
At least once a month 6.3%
2
5.6%
1
3.2%
1
6.1%
2
5.3%
6
Several times a month 9.4%
3
22.2%
4
3.2%
1
6.1%
2
8.8%
10
Several times a week 18.8%
6
33.3%
6
38.7%
12
24.2%
8
28.1%
32
At least once a day 15.6%
5
11.1%
2
9.7%
3
15.2%
5
13.2%
15
Several times a day 50.0%
16
27.8%
5
45.2%
14
48.5%
16
44.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

114


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
At least once a month 0.0%
0
4.6%
3
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.1%
6
Several times a month 10.0%
1
9.2%
6
4.2%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
9
Several times a week 20.0%
2
32.3%
21
29.2%
7
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
28.2%
33
At least once a day 30.0%
3
16.9%
11
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
14.5%
17
Several times a day 40.0%
4
36.9%
24
58.3%
14
54.5%
6
57.1%
4
44.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
65
100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

117

Bookmark and Share