Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEXCARE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: Is (Was) the person you care(d) for male or female?
  1) Male
  2) Female
  3) Both

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 39 33.1% 33.1% -1.39
Female 78 66.1% 99.2% .66
Both 1 .8% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 32.5%
13
33.3%
26
33.1%
39
Female 67.5%
27
65.4%
51
66.1%
78
Both 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
78

118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Male 33.8%
24
42.9%
6
28.6%
4
27.8%
5
33.3%
39
Female 64.8%
46
57.1%
8
71.4%
10
72.2%
13
65.8%
77
Both 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
18

117


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Male 43.8%
7
32.0%
16
33.3%
10
41.7%
5
10.0%
1
33.1%
39
Female 56.3%
9
66.0%
33
66.7%
20
58.3%
7
90.0%
9
66.1%
78
Both 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
50
100.0%
30
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

118


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Male 32.1%
17
39.0%
16
25.0%
6
33.1%
39
Female 67.9%
36
61.0%
25
70.8%
17
66.1%
78
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

118


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 33.6%
37
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.6%
39
Female 65.5%
72
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
65.5%
76
Both 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

116


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Male 28.6%
6
21.4%
3
64.0%
16
21.9%
7
28.0%
7
33.3%
39
Female 71.4%
15
71.4%
10
36.0%
9
78.1%
25
72.0%
18
65.8%
77
Both 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
25
100.0%
32
100.0%
25

117


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Male 30.0%
6
20.8%
5
42.1%
8
29.2%
7
40.9%
9
32.1%
35
Female 70.0%
14
75.0%
18
57.9%
11
70.8%
17
59.1%
13
67.0%
73
Both 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
24
100.0%
19
100.0%
24
100.0%
22

109


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Male 34.4%
11
27.8%
5
33.3%
10
35.3%
12
33.3%
38
Female 65.6%
21
72.2%
13
63.3%
19
64.7%
22
65.8%
75
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
34

114


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Male 33.3%
3
32.8%
21
37.5%
9
36.4%
4
12.5%
1
32.8%
38
Female 66.7%
6
67.2%
43
58.3%
14
63.6%
7
87.5%
7
66.4%
77
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
64
100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

116

Bookmark and Share