Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SOCALCLB

How active would you say you are in the following activities? -- Social activities
  1) Very active
  2) Fairly active
  3) Not very active
  4) Not at all active

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very active 90 22.5% 22.5% -1.33
Fairly active 193 48.3% 70.8% -.18
Not very active 83 20.8% 91.5% .98
Not at all active 34 8.5% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very active 21.9%
40
23.0%
50
22.5%
90
Fairly active 49.2%
90
47.5%
103
48.3%
193
Not very active 20.8%
38
20.7%
45
20.8%
83
Not at all active 8.2%
15
8.8%
19
8.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
217

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very active 17.0%
38
20.0%
7
21.8%
12
39.3%
33
22.6%
90
Fairly active 49.1%
110
54.3%
19
47.3%
26
44.0%
37
48.2%
192
Not very active 25.4%
57
11.4%
4
21.8%
12
11.9%
10
20.9%
83
Not at all active 8.5%
19
14.3%
5
9.1%
5
4.8%
4
8.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very active 12.7%
7
20.1%
35
33.0%
31
15.8%
6
28.9%
11
22.6%
90
Fairly active 36.4%
20
50.0%
87
47.9%
45
57.9%
22
50.0%
19
48.4%
193
Not very active 30.9%
17
21.3%
37
13.8%
13
23.7%
9
18.4%
7
20.8%
83
Not at all active 20.0%
11
8.6%
15
5.3%
5
2.6%
1
2.6%
1
8.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very active 20.8%
32
22.7%
29
24.6%
29
22.5%
90
Fairly active 48.1%
74
53.1%
68
43.2%
51
48.3%
193
Not very active 21.4%
33
17.2%
22
23.7%
28
20.8%
83
Not at all active 9.7%
15
7.0%
9
8.5%
10
8.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
118

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very active 22.9%
86
20.0%
3
16.7%
1
22.7%
90
Fairly active 48.0%
180
40.0%
6
83.3%
5
48.2%
191
Not very active 20.8%
78
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
20.7%
82
Not at all active 8.3%
31
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very active 38.6%
39
16.4%
12
21.9%
16
11.8%
10
18.5%
12
22.4%
89
Fairly active 48.5%
49
49.3%
36
42.5%
31
55.3%
47
44.6%
29
48.4%
192
Not very active 6.9%
7
28.8%
21
30.1%
22
25.9%
22
16.9%
11
20.9%
83
Not at all active 5.9%
6
5.5%
4
5.5%
4
7.1%
6
20.0%
13
8.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Very active 21.6%
16
22.8%
18
18.3%
11
20.7%
18
25.7%
18
21.9%
81
Fairly active 35.1%
26
50.6%
40
53.3%
32
55.2%
48
52.9%
37
49.5%
183
Not very active 27.0%
20
10.1%
8
25.0%
15
23.0%
20
21.4%
15
21.1%
78
Not at all active 16.2%
12
16.5%
13
3.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Very active 24.3%
27
26.7%
12
22.3%
21
21.8%
29
23.2%
89
Fairly active 47.7%
53
48.9%
22
48.9%
46
51.1%
68
49.3%
189
Not very active 18.9%
21
15.6%
7
21.3%
20
20.3%
27
19.6%
75
Not at all active 9.0%
10
8.9%
4
7.4%
7
6.8%
9
7.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very active 39.1%
18
20.9%
41
20.8%
20
11.1%
4
26.3%
5
22.4%
88
Fairly active 47.8%
22
48.5%
95
45.8%
44
63.9%
23
36.8%
7
48.6%
191
Not very active 8.7%
4
23.5%
46
20.8%
20
22.2%
8
21.1%
4
20.9%
82
Not at all active 4.3%
2
7.1%
14
12.5%
12
2.8%
1
15.8%
3
8.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
196
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

393