Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


COMSERV2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: Which community services, if any, have you used (did you use) most often in helping you care for the person you look(ed) after? For example, day care, homemaker services, visiting nurse, and so on. -- Second service
  4) Nursing services
  5) Therapy (Physical/vocational)
  6) Home-delivered meals
  8) Adult day care
  9) Transportation
  12) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nursing services 3 27.3% 27.3% -1.12
Therapy (Physical/vocational) 1 9.1% 36.4% -.82
Home-delivered meals 1 9.1% 45.5% -.52
Adult day care 1 9.1% 54.5% .08
Transportation 2 18.2% 72.7% .38
Other 3 27.3% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Nursing services 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
27.3%
3
Therapy (Physical/vocational) 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.1%
1
Home-delivered meals 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Adult day care 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.1%
1
Transportation 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Other 40.0%
2
16.7%
1
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6

11


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Nursing services 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Therapy (Physical/vocational) 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Home-delivered meals 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Adult day care 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Transportation 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

11


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Nursing services 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Therapy (Physical/vocational) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Home-delivered meals 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Adult day care 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
Transportation 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Other 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

11


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Nursing services 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
27.3%
3
Therapy (Physical/vocational) 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Home-delivered meals 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Adult day care 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Transportation 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

11


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Nursing services 27.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Therapy (Physical/vocational) 9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Home-delivered meals 9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Adult day care 9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Transportation 18.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
Other 27.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Nursing services 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Therapy (Physical/vocational) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Home-delivered meals 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
Adult day care 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Transportation 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

11


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Nursing services 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Therapy (Physical/vocational) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Home-delivered meals 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Adult day care 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.1%
1
Transportation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Other 100.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

11


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Nursing services 33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
27.3%
3
Therapy (Physical/vocational) 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Home-delivered meals 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
Adult day care 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Transportation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
Other 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Nursing services 50.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Therapy (Physical/vocational) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Home-delivered meals 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Adult day care 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Transportation 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
Other 50.0%
1
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11

Bookmark and Share