Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FAMPHYS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: Please tell me if any of the following have been helpful (were helpful) in providing information about community resources available for the person you look(ed) after. -- Your family physician
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 66 57.4% 57.4% -.86
No 49 42.6% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
21
59.2%
45
57.4%
66
No 46.2%
18
40.8%
31
42.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
76

115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
37
78.6%
11
42.9%
6
61.1%
11
57.0%
65
No 45.6%
31
21.4%
3
57.1%
8
38.9%
7
43.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
18

114


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
7
58.0%
29
65.5%
19
54.5%
6
50.0%
5
57.4%
66
No 53.3%
8
42.0%
21
34.5%
10
45.5%
5
50.0%
5
42.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
50
100.0%
29
100.0%
11
100.0%
10

115


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
29
65.0%
26
52.4%
11
57.4%
66
No 46.3%
25
35.0%
14
47.6%
10
42.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
40
100.0%
21

115


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
60
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
57.5%
65
No 43.9%
47
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

113


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
12
61.5%
8
40.7%
11
63.3%
19
62.5%
15
57.0%
65
No 40.0%
8
38.5%
5
59.3%
16
36.7%
11
37.5%
9
43.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
30
100.0%
24

114


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
9
66.7%
16
66.7%
12
56.0%
14
47.6%
10
57.0%
61
No 52.6%
10
33.3%
8
33.3%
6
44.0%
11
52.4%
11
43.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
24
100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
21

107


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
21
37.5%
6
51.6%
16
66.7%
22
58.0%
65
No 34.4%
11
62.5%
10
48.4%
15
33.3%
11
42.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
16
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

112


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
5
63.5%
40
47.8%
11
54.5%
6
42.9%
3
57.5%
65
No 44.4%
4
36.5%
23
52.2%
12
45.5%
5
57.1%
4
42.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
63
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

113

Bookmark and Share