Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CLERGY

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: Please tell me if any of the following have been helpful (were helpful) in providing information about community resources available for the person you look(ed) after. -- Your clergy
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 32.5% 32.5% -1.44
No 79 67.5% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
13
32.1%
25
32.5%
38
No 66.7%
26
67.9%
53
67.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
78

117


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
21
42.9%
6
35.7%
5
33.3%
6
32.8%
38
No 70.0%
49
57.1%
8
64.3%
9
66.7%
12
67.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
18

116


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
5
41.2%
21
30.0%
9
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
32.5%
38
No 66.7%
10
58.8%
30
70.0%
21
100.0%
12
66.7%
6
67.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
30
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

117


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
17
40.0%
16
21.7%
5
32.5%
38
No 68.5%
37
60.0%
24
78.3%
18
67.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
40
100.0%
23

117


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
34
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
33.0%
38
No 68.8%
75
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
67.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

115


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
9
46.7%
14
45.8%
11
32.8%
38
No 81.0%
17
100.0%
14
66.7%
18
53.3%
16
54.2%
13
67.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
30
100.0%
24

116


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
5
41.7%
10
36.8%
7
32.0%
8
23.8%
5
32.4%
35
No 73.7%
14
58.3%
14
63.2%
12
68.0%
17
76.2%
16
67.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
24
100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
21

108


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
13
11.1%
2
29.0%
9
36.4%
12
31.9%
36
No 58.1%
18
88.9%
16
71.0%
22
63.6%
21
68.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
33.8%
22
37.5%
9
18.2%
2
28.6%
2
31.3%
36
No 87.5%
7
66.2%
43
62.5%
15
81.8%
9
71.4%
5
68.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
65
100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

115

Bookmark and Share