Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SOCWKR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: Please tell me if any of the following have been helpful (were helpful) in providing information about community resources available for the person you look(ed) after. -- A counselor or social worker
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 23 19.8% 19.8% -2.01
No 93 80.2% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
4
24.4%
19
19.8%
23
No 89.5%
34
75.6%
59
80.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
78

116


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
14
23.1%
3
14.3%
2
22.2%
4
20.0%
23
No 80.0%
56
76.9%
10
85.7%
12
77.8%
14
80.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
18

115


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
3
20.0%
10
20.0%
6
25.0%
3
11.1%
1
19.8%
23
No 80.0%
12
80.0%
40
80.0%
24
75.0%
9
88.9%
8
80.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
50
100.0%
30
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

116


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
12
7.5%
3
36.4%
8
19.8%
23
No 77.8%
42
92.5%
37
63.6%
14
80.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
40
100.0%
22

116


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
19
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
20.2%
23
No 82.4%
89
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
79.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

114


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
5
21.4%
3
25.9%
7
16.7%
5
13.0%
3
20.0%
23
No 76.2%
16
78.6%
11
74.1%
20
83.3%
25
87.0%
20
80.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
30
100.0%
23

115


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
2
29.2%
7
31.6%
6
20.0%
5
14.3%
3
21.5%
23
No 88.9%
16
70.8%
17
68.4%
13
80.0%
20
85.7%
18
78.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
24
100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
21

107


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
7
23.5%
4
25.8%
8
9.1%
3
19.6%
22
No 77.4%
24
76.5%
13
74.2%
23
90.9%
30
80.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

112


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
18.8%
12
16.7%
4
18.2%
2
57.1%
4
19.3%
22
No 100.0%
8
81.3%
52
83.3%
20
81.8%
9
42.9%
3
80.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
64
100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

114

Bookmark and Share