Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


COUNSEL

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: Please tell me if any of the following have been helpful (were helpful) in providing information about community resources available for the person you look(ed) after. -- A counseling program
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 14 12.2% 12.2% -2.68
No 101 87.8% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
3
14.3%
11
12.2%
14
No 92.1%
35
85.7%
66
87.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
77

115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
9
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
12.3%
14
No 87.0%
60
92.3%
12
100.0%
14
77.8%
14
87.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
18

114


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
3
10.2%
5
16.7%
5
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
14
No 80.0%
12
89.8%
44
83.3%
25
91.7%
11
100.0%
9
87.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
49
100.0%
30
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

115


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
11
2.5%
1
9.1%
2
12.2%
14
No 79.2%
42
97.5%
39
90.9%
20
87.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
40
100.0%
22

115


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
11
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
12.4%
14
No 89.7%
96
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
87.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

113


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
5
14.3%
2
18.5%
5
3.4%
1
4.3%
1
12.3%
14
No 76.2%
16
85.7%
12
81.5%
22
96.6%
28
95.7%
22
87.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
29
100.0%
23

114


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
1
20.8%
5
10.5%
2
16.7%
4
9.5%
2
13.2%
14
No 94.4%
17
79.2%
19
89.5%
17
83.3%
20
90.5%
19
86.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
24
100.0%
19
100.0%
24
100.0%
21

106


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
5
11.8%
2
12.9%
4
6.1%
2
11.7%
13
No 83.3%
25
88.2%
15
87.1%
27
93.9%
31
88.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
17
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

111


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
7.9%
5
12.5%
3
18.2%
2
42.9%
3
11.5%
13
No 100.0%
8
92.1%
58
87.5%
21
81.8%
9
57.1%
4
88.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
63
100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

113

Bookmark and Share