Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SOCSERV

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: Please tell me if any of the following have been helpful (were helpful) in providing information about community resources available for the person you look(ed) after. -- Another social service agency
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13 11.4% 11.4% -2.78
No 101 88.6% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
3
13.2%
10
11.4%
13
No 92.1%
35
86.8%
66
88.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
76

114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
7
15.4%
2
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
11.5%
13
No 89.7%
61
84.6%
11
71.4%
10
100.0%
18
88.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
18

113


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
2
10.4%
5
20.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
13
No 86.7%
13
89.6%
43
80.0%
24
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
88.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
48
100.0%
30
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

114


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
5
15.0%
6
9.1%
2
11.4%
13
No 90.4%
47
85.0%
34
90.9%
20
88.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
40
100.0%
22

114


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
13
No 87.9%
94
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
88.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

112


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
2
14.3%
2
15.4%
4
10.0%
3
9.1%
2
11.5%
13
No 90.5%
19
85.7%
12
84.6%
22
90.0%
27
90.9%
20
88.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
26
100.0%
30
100.0%
22

113


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
1
21.7%
5
5.3%
1
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
11.4%
12
No 94.4%
17
78.3%
18
94.7%
18
79.2%
19
100.0%
21
88.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
23
100.0%
19
100.0%
24
100.0%
21

105


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
3
5.9%
1
12.9%
4
15.2%
5
11.7%
13
No 90.0%
27
94.1%
16
87.1%
27
84.8%
28
88.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
17
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

111


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
10.9%
7
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
11.6%
13
No 87.5%
7
89.1%
57
87.0%
20
100.0%
11
66.7%
4
88.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
64
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

112

Bookmark and Share