Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEEFREND

How often did you visit with friends or neighbors in person last week?
  1) Not at all
  2) Once
  3) A few times
  4) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 51 12.8% 12.8% -2.03
Once 45 11.3% 24.1% -.95
A few times 206 51.6% 75.7% .14
Every day 97 24.3% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 10.4%
19
14.8%
32
12.8%
51
Once 12.0%
22
10.6%
23
11.3%
45
A few times 54.1%
99
49.5%
107
51.6%
206
Every day 23.5%
43
25.0%
54
24.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
216

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not at all 12.6%
28
31.4%
11
12.7%
7
3.6%
3
12.3%
49
Once 12.6%
28
5.7%
2
14.5%
8
8.3%
7
11.3%
45
A few times 54.3%
121
45.7%
16
47.3%
26
51.2%
43
51.9%
206
Every day 20.6%
46
17.1%
6
25.5%
14
36.9%
31
24.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not at all 18.2%
10
13.2%
23
6.4%
6
13.5%
5
15.8%
6
12.6%
50
Once 12.7%
7
9.8%
17
11.7%
11
21.6%
8
5.3%
2
11.3%
45
A few times 49.1%
27
55.7%
97
50.0%
47
37.8%
14
55.3%
21
51.8%
206
Every day 20.0%
11
21.3%
37
31.9%
30
27.0%
10
23.7%
9
24.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
38

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not at all 11.1%
17
10.2%
13
17.8%
21
12.8%
51
Once 9.8%
15
15.6%
20
8.5%
10
11.3%
45
A few times 53.6%
82
50.8%
65
50.0%
59
51.6%
206
Every day 25.5%
39
23.4%
30
23.7%
28
24.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
128
100.0%
118

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 11.8%
44
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
12.2%
48
Once 10.7%
40
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
11.4%
45
A few times 52.1%
195
40.0%
6
66.7%
4
51.9%
205
Every day 25.4%
95
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
24.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not at all 2.0%
2
9.6%
7
11.0%
8
17.6%
15
28.1%
18
12.6%
50
Once 6.9%
7
15.1%
11
15.1%
11
15.3%
13
4.7%
3
11.4%
45
A few times 55.4%
56
50.7%
37
50.7%
37
49.4%
42
50.0%
32
51.5%
204
Every day 35.6%
36
24.7%
18
23.3%
17
17.6%
15
17.2%
11
24.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
64

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Not at all 16.2%
12
10.1%
8
5.1%
3
16.1%
14
8.6%
6
11.7%
43
Once 12.2%
9
11.4%
9
11.9%
7
10.3%
9
14.3%
10
11.9%
44
A few times 44.6%
33
53.2%
42
59.3%
35
49.4%
43
51.4%
36
51.2%
189
Every day 27.0%
20
25.3%
20
23.7%
14
24.1%
21
25.7%
18
25.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
59
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

369


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Not at all 10.0%
11
11.1%
5
13.8%
13
9.8%
13
11.0%
42
Once 12.7%
14
8.9%
4
12.8%
12
10.5%
14
11.5%
44
A few times 54.5%
60
48.9%
22
48.9%
46
56.4%
75
53.1%
203
Every day 22.7%
25
31.1%
14
24.5%
23
23.3%
31
24.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not at all 10.9%
5
14.9%
29
9.4%
9
11.1%
4
10.5%
2
12.5%
49
Once 10.9%
5
11.8%
23
10.4%
10
13.9%
5
5.3%
1
11.2%
44
A few times 52.2%
24
51.8%
101
49.0%
47
55.6%
20
57.9%
11
51.8%
203
Every day 26.1%
12
21.5%
42
31.3%
30
19.4%
7
26.3%
5
24.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
195
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

392

Bookmark and Share