Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


OTHER

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: Please tell me if any of the following have been helpful (were helpful) in providing information about community resources available for the person you look(ed) after. -- Any other person or agency we didn't mention
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 22 19.8% 19.8% -2.01
No 89 80.2% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
8
18.7%
14
19.8%
22
No 77.8%
28
81.3%
61
80.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
75

111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
14
15.4%
2
21.4%
3
17.6%
3
20.0%
22
No 78.8%
52
84.6%
11
78.6%
11
82.4%
14
80.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
17

110


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
2
25.0%
12
20.7%
6
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
19.8%
22
No 85.7%
12
75.0%
36
79.3%
23
83.3%
10
100.0%
8
80.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
48
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
8

111


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
11
17.9%
7
18.2%
4
19.8%
22
No 78.0%
39
82.1%
32
81.8%
18
80.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
39
100.0%
22

111


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
21
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.2%
22
No 79.8%
83
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
79.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

109


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
5
15.4%
2
19.2%
5
13.8%
4
26.1%
6
20.0%
22
No 73.7%
14
84.6%
11
80.8%
21
86.2%
25
73.9%
17
80.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
29
100.0%
23

110


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
2
31.8%
7
22.2%
4
22.7%
5
19.0%
4
21.6%
22
No 89.5%
17
68.2%
15
77.8%
14
77.3%
17
81.0%
17
78.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
22
100.0%
21

102


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
3
22.2%
4
13.8%
4
30.3%
10
19.6%
21
No 88.9%
24
77.8%
14
86.2%
25
69.7%
23
80.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
18
100.0%
29
100.0%
33

107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
19.0%
12
13.0%
3
40.0%
4
16.7%
1
20.0%
22
No 75.0%
6
81.0%
51
87.0%
20
60.0%
6
83.3%
5
80.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
63
100.0%
23
100.0%
10
100.0%
6

110

Bookmark and Share