Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


REAS2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: What are the main reasons the person you look(ed) after requires your care? -- Reason 2
  1) Recovering from a major illness/injury
  2) Progressive health deterioration
  5) Death of spouse
  7) Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's)
  8) Just can't care for self
  9) Loss of mobility/crippled
  13) No further reason

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Recovering from a major illness/injury 8 7.2% 7.2% -2.22
Progressive health deterioration 8 7.2% 14.4% -1.98
Death of spouse 1 .9% 15.3% -1.25
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 2 1.8% 17.1% -.77
Just can't care for self 13 11.7% 28.8% -.53
Loss of mobility/crippled 11 9.9% 38.7% -.29
No further reason 68 61.3% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Recovering from a major illness/injury 5.3%
2
8.2%
6
7.2%
8
Progressive health deterioration 5.3%
2
8.2%
6
7.2%
8
Death of spouse 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
1
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.8%
2
Just can't care for self 10.5%
4
12.3%
9
11.7%
13
Loss of mobility/crippled 7.9%
3
11.0%
8
9.9%
11
No further reason 71.1%
27
56.2%
41
61.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
73

111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Recovering from a major illness/injury 10.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
7.3%
8
Progressive health deterioration 3.1%
2
7.7%
1
15.4%
2
15.8%
3
7.3%
8
Death of spouse 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Just can't care for self 10.8%
7
7.7%
1
7.7%
1
21.1%
4
11.8%
13
Loss of mobility/crippled 7.7%
5
23.1%
3
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
11
No further reason 63.1%
41
61.5%
8
53.8%
7
57.9%
11
60.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
19

110


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Recovering from a major illness/injury 7.1%
1
10.0%
5
4.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
8
Progressive health deterioration 14.3%
2
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
20.0%
2
7.2%
8
Death of spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Just can't care for self 14.3%
2
8.0%
4
12.0%
3
8.3%
1
30.0%
3
11.7%
13
Loss of mobility/crippled 7.1%
1
12.0%
6
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
11
No further reason 57.1%
8
64.0%
32
60.0%
15
66.7%
8
50.0%
5
61.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
50
100.0%
25
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

111


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Recovering from a major illness/injury 8.0%
4
7.9%
3
4.3%
1
7.2%
8
Progressive health deterioration 4.0%
2
13.2%
5
4.3%
1
7.2%
8
Death of spouse 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 2.0%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Just can't care for self 8.0%
4
15.8%
6
13.0%
3
11.7%
13
Loss of mobility/crippled 14.0%
7
5.3%
2
8.7%
2
9.9%
11
No further reason 64.0%
32
52.6%
20
69.6%
16
61.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
38
100.0%
23

111


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Recovering from a major illness/injury 6.8%
7
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
8
Progressive health deterioration 7.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
8
Death of spouse 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Just can't care for self 10.7%
11
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.0%
12
Loss of mobility/crippled 10.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
11
No further reason 61.2%
63
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
61.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

109


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Recovering from a major illness/injury 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
13.6%
3
7.1%
2
4.0%
1
7.3%
8
Progressive health deterioration 9.1%
2
15.4%
2
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
7.3%
8
Death of spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Just can't care for self 18.2%
4
7.7%
1
4.5%
1
17.9%
5
8.0%
2
11.8%
13
Loss of mobility/crippled 4.5%
1
7.7%
1
4.5%
1
10.7%
3
20.0%
5
10.0%
11
No further reason 68.2%
15
53.8%
7
59.1%
13
60.7%
17
60.0%
15
60.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
25

110


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Recovering from a major illness/injury 5.3%
1
8.3%
2
5.9%
1
13.0%
3
5.3%
1
7.8%
8
Progressive health deterioration 15.8%
3
4.2%
1
5.9%
1
4.3%
1
5.3%
1
6.9%
7
Death of spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.0%
2
Just can't care for self 15.8%
3
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
15.8%
3
12.7%
13
Loss of mobility/crippled 21.1%
4
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
5.3%
1
8.8%
9
No further reason 42.1%
8
58.3%
14
88.2%
15
60.9%
14
63.2%
12
61.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
24
100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
19

102


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Recovering from a major illness/injury 3.2%
1
5.9%
1
10.3%
3
6.9%
2
6.6%
7
Progressive health deterioration 3.2%
1
5.9%
1
10.3%
3
10.3%
3
7.5%
8
Death of spouse 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.9%
2
Just can't care for self 9.7%
3
5.9%
1
17.2%
5
10.3%
3
11.3%
12
Loss of mobility/crippled 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
20.7%
6
9.4%
10
No further reason 74.2%
23
76.5%
13
55.2%
16
48.3%
14
62.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Recovering from a major illness/injury 0.0%
0
10.0%
6
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
8
Progressive health deterioration 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
4.3%
1
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
8
Death of spouse 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Just can't care for self 22.2%
2
10.0%
6
8.7%
2
18.2%
2
16.7%
1
11.9%
13
Loss of mobility/crippled 11.1%
1
5.0%
3
26.1%
6
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
11
No further reason 55.6%
5
70.0%
42
43.5%
10
36.4%
4
83.3%
5
60.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
60
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

109

Bookmark and Share