Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


REAS3

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: What are the main reasons the person you look(ed) after requires your care? -- Reason 3
  2) Progressive health deterioration
  3) In a nursing home
  7) Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's)
  8) Just can't care for self
  9) Loss of mobility/crippled
  10) Requires total care
  13) No further reason

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Progressive health deterioration 5 4.5% 4.5% -3.6
In a nursing home 2 1.8% 6.4% -3.24
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 1 .9% 7.3% -1.81
Just can't care for self 2 1.8% 9.1% -1.45
Loss of mobility/crippled 3 2.7% 11.8% -1.09
Requires total care 1 .9% 12.7% -.73
No further reason 96 87.3% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 2.7%
1
5.5%
4
4.5%
5
In a nursing home 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.8%
2
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
1
Just can't care for self 2.7%
1
1.4%
1
1.8%
2
Loss of mobility/crippled 2.7%
1
2.7%
2
2.7%
3
Requires total care 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
1
No further reason 91.9%
34
84.9%
62
87.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
73

110


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 3.1%
2
7.7%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
In a nursing home 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.8%
2
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Just can't care for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
1.8%
2
Loss of mobility/crippled 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.8%
3
Requires total care 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No further reason 89.1%
57
92.3%
12
84.6%
11
78.9%
15
87.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
19

109


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 14.3%
2
4.0%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
In a nursing home 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.8%
2
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Just can't care for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.8%
2
Loss of mobility/crippled 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
Requires total care 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No further reason 71.4%
10
92.0%
46
84.0%
21
100.0%
11
80.0%
8
87.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
50
100.0%
25
100.0%
11
100.0%
10

110


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 4.0%
2
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
In a nursing home 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Just can't care for self 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Loss of mobility/crippled 4.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.7%
3
Requires total care 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No further reason 88.0%
44
81.1%
30
95.7%
22
87.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
37
100.0%
23

110


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 4.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
In a nursing home 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Just can't care for self 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Loss of mobility/crippled 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Requires total care 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No further reason 87.3%
89
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
88.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

108


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.7%
1
8.0%
2
4.6%
5
In a nursing home 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.9%
1
Just can't care for self 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.8%
2
Loss of mobility/crippled 4.5%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
Requires total care 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No further reason 86.4%
19
84.6%
11
86.4%
19
92.6%
25
84.0%
21
87.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
27
100.0%
25

109


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 5.3%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
5.6%
1
4.0%
4
In a nursing home 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.0%
2
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Just can't care for self 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
Loss of mobility/crippled 10.5%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
Requires total care 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No further reason 84.2%
16
79.2%
19
100.0%
17
91.3%
21
88.9%
16
88.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
24
100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
18

101


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
3.8%
4
In a nursing home 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.4%
1
1.9%
2
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.0%
1
Just can't care for self 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.9%
2
Loss of mobility/crippled 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
Requires total care 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No further reason 90.3%
28
100.0%
17
85.7%
24
79.3%
23
87.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
28
100.0%
29

105


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
8.7%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
In a nursing home 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Senile/dementia (e.g. Alzheimer's) 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Just can't care for self 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.9%
2
Loss of mobility/crippled 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
Requires total care 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No further reason 88.9%
8
89.8%
53
78.3%
18
90.9%
10
83.3%
5
87.0%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
59
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

108

Bookmark and Share