Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


REAS4

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: What are the main reasons the person you look(ed) after requires your care? -- Reason 4
  2) Progressive health deterioration
  13) No further reason

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Progressive health deterioration 1 .9% .9% -10.34
No further reason 108 99.1% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
1
No further reason 100.0%
37
98.6%
71
99.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
72

109


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No further reason 100.0%
64
100.0%
13
92.3%
12
100.0%
18
99.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

108


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No further reason 100.0%
14
98.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
99.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
50
100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
10

109


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No further reason 98.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
23
99.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

109


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No further reason 99.0%
100
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
99.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

107


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No further reason 95.2%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
27
100.0%
25
99.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
27
100.0%
25

108


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No further reason 100.0%
19
95.7%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
18
99.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
23
100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
18

100


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No further reason 100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
28
100.0%
28
100.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
28
100.0%
28

104


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Progressive health deterioration 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No further reason 100.0%
9
100.0%
59
100.0%
23
90.9%
10
100.0%
5
99.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
59
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

107

Bookmark and Share