Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FINSUP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: What kinds of help do (did) you provide for the person you care(d) for? Do (did) you -- Provide them with direct financial support?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 31.1% 31.1% -1.48
No 82 68.9% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
13
30.8%
24
31.1%
37
No 68.3%
28
69.2%
54
68.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
78

119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
19
42.9%
6
42.9%
6
31.6%
6
31.4%
37
No 73.2%
52
57.1%
8
57.1%
8
68.4%
13
68.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
19

118


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
5
27.5%
14
33.3%
10
30.8%
4
40.0%
4
31.1%
37
No 66.7%
10
72.5%
37
66.7%
20
69.2%
9
60.0%
6
68.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
10

119


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
18
36.6%
15
16.7%
4
31.1%
37
No 66.7%
36
63.4%
26
83.3%
20
68.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

119


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
36
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.6%
37
No 67.6%
75
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
68.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

117


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
6
42.9%
6
33.3%
9
25.8%
8
32.0%
8
31.4%
37
No 71.4%
15
57.1%
8
66.7%
18
74.2%
23
68.0%
17
68.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
25

118


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
5
52.0%
13
26.3%
5
24.0%
6
27.3%
6
31.8%
35
No 73.7%
14
48.0%
12
73.7%
14
76.0%
19
72.7%
16
68.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

110


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
15
5.6%
1
29.0%
9
33.3%
11
31.3%
36
No 54.5%
18
94.4%
17
71.0%
22
66.7%
22
68.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
4
27.3%
18
20.8%
5
36.4%
4
57.1%
4
29.9%
35
No 55.6%
5
72.7%
48
79.2%
19
63.6%
7
42.9%
3
70.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
66
100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

117

Bookmark and Share