Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HOUSHOLD

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: What kinds of help do (did) you provide for the person you care(d) for? Do (did) you -- Take care of household chores, such as shopping, cooking, laundry, etc?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 96 80.7% 80.7% -.49
No 23 19.3% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
31
83.3%
65
80.7%
96
No 24.4%
10
16.7%
13
19.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
78

119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
53
78.6%
11
92.9%
13
94.7%
18
80.5%
95
No 25.4%
18
21.4%
3
7.1%
1
5.3%
1
19.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
19

118


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
13
80.4%
41
86.7%
26
61.5%
8
80.0%
8
80.7%
96
No 13.3%
2
19.6%
10
13.3%
4
38.5%
5
20.0%
2
19.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
10

119


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
45
80.5%
33
75.0%
18
80.7%
96
No 16.7%
9
19.5%
8
25.0%
6
19.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

119


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
90
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
80.3%
94
No 18.9%
21
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
19.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

117


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
19
78.6%
11
74.1%
20
87.1%
27
76.0%
19
81.4%
96
No 9.5%
2
21.4%
3
25.9%
7
12.9%
4
24.0%
6
18.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
25

118


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
16
88.0%
22
94.7%
18
68.0%
17
77.3%
17
81.8%
90
No 15.8%
3
12.0%
3
5.3%
1
32.0%
8
22.7%
5
18.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

110


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
25
72.2%
13
83.9%
26
87.9%
29
80.9%
93
No 24.2%
8
27.8%
5
16.1%
5
12.1%
4
19.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
7
81.8%
54
75.0%
18
81.8%
9
85.7%
6
80.3%
94
No 22.2%
2
18.2%
12
25.0%
6
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
19.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
66
100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

117

Bookmark and Share