Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ASSIST

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: What kinds of help do (did) you provide for the person you care(d) for? Do (did) you -- Assist them with personal care such as dressing, bathing, feeding, going to the bathroom, etc?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 63 53.4% 53.4% -.93
No 55 46.6% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
17
59.7%
46
53.4%
63
No 58.5%
24
40.3%
31
46.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
77

118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
35
50.0%
7
78.6%
11
52.6%
10
53.8%
63
No 50.0%
35
50.0%
7
21.4%
3
47.4%
9
46.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
19

117


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
8
54.0%
27
53.3%
16
53.8%
7
50.0%
5
53.4%
63
No 46.7%
7
46.0%
23
46.7%
14
46.2%
6
50.0%
5
46.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
50
100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
10

118


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
28
50.0%
20
62.5%
15
53.4%
63
No 48.1%
26
50.0%
20
37.5%
9
46.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
40
100.0%
24

118


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
60
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
54.3%
63
No 45.5%
50
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
45.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

116


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
9
64.3%
9
48.1%
13
60.0%
18
56.0%
14
53.8%
63
No 57.1%
12
35.7%
5
51.9%
14
40.0%
12
44.0%
11
46.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
30
100.0%
25

117


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
10
56.0%
14
63.2%
12
56.0%
14
42.9%
9
54.1%
59
No 47.4%
9
44.0%
11
36.8%
7
44.0%
11
57.1%
12
45.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
21

109


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
16
55.6%
10
54.8%
17
59.4%
19
54.4%
62
No 51.5%
17
44.4%
8
45.2%
14
40.6%
13
45.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
32

114


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
5
57.6%
38
52.2%
12
54.5%
6
28.6%
2
54.3%
63
No 44.4%
4
42.4%
28
47.8%
11
45.5%
5
71.4%
5
45.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
66
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

116

Bookmark and Share