Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GIVEMED

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: What kinds of help do (did) you provide for the person you care(d) for? Do (did) you -- Give them their medicine?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 64 54.2% 54.2% -.92
No 54 45.8% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
15
62.8%
49
54.2%
64
No 62.5%
25
37.2%
29
45.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
78

118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
36
61.5%
8
64.3%
9
52.6%
10
53.8%
63
No 49.3%
35
38.5%
5
35.7%
5
47.4%
9
46.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
19

117


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
12
58.0%
29
46.7%
14
53.8%
7
20.0%
2
54.2%
64
No 20.0%
3
42.0%
21
53.3%
16
46.2%
6
80.0%
8
45.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
50
100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
10

118


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
32
45.0%
18
58.3%
14
54.2%
64
No 40.7%
22
55.0%
22
41.7%
10
45.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
40
100.0%
24

118


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
60
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
54.3%
63
No 45.5%
50
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
45.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

116


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
9
64.3%
9
40.7%
11
61.3%
19
62.5%
15
53.8%
63
No 57.1%
12
35.7%
5
59.3%
16
38.7%
12
37.5%
9
46.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
24

117


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
10
72.0%
18
52.6%
10
44.0%
11
31.8%
7
51.4%
56
No 44.4%
8
28.0%
7
47.4%
9
56.0%
14
68.2%
15
48.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

109


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
18
33.3%
6
61.3%
19
59.4%
19
54.4%
62
No 45.5%
15
66.7%
12
38.7%
12
40.6%
13
45.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
32

114


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
6
51.5%
34
60.9%
14
36.4%
4
57.1%
4
53.4%
62
No 33.3%
3
48.5%
32
39.1%
9
63.6%
7
42.9%
3
46.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
66
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

116

Bookmark and Share