Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


COMPAN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: What kinds of help do (did) you provide for the person you care(d) for? Do (did) you -- Provide companionship through visits or phone calls?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 114 96.6% 96.6% -.19
No 4 3.4% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
40
96.1%
74
96.6%
114
No 2.4%
1
3.9%
3
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
77

118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
67
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
94.7%
18
96.6%
113
No 4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
19

117


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
98.0%
49
93.3%
28
100.0%
13
90.0%
9
96.6%
114
No 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
50
100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
10

118


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 98.1%
52
92.7%
38
100.0%
24
96.6%
114
No 1.9%
1
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

118


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 97.3%
108
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
96.6%
112
No 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

116


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
20
92.9%
13
96.2%
25
96.8%
30
100.0%
25
96.6%
113
No 4.8%
1
7.1%
1
3.8%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
26
100.0%
31
100.0%
25

117


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
19
100.0%
25
89.5%
17
95.8%
23
95.5%
21
96.3%
105
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
4.2%
1
4.5%
1
3.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
24
100.0%
22

109


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
30
94.4%
17
100.0%
31
100.0%
33
96.5%
111
No 9.1%
3
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
95.5%
63
95.7%
22
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
96.6%
112
No 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
66
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

116

Bookmark and Share