Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MAKECALL

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: What kinds of help do (did) you provide for the person you care(d) for? Do (did) you -- Make or receive phone calls for them?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 76 64.4% 64.4% -.74
No 42 35.6% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
21
70.5%
55
64.4%
76
No 47.5%
19
29.5%
23
35.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
78

118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
45
61.5%
8
57.1%
8
73.7%
14
64.1%
75
No 36.6%
26
38.5%
5
42.9%
6
26.3%
5
35.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
19

117


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
11
62.0%
31
60.0%
18
46.2%
6
100.0%
10
64.4%
76
No 26.7%
4
38.0%
19
40.0%
12
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
35.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
50
100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
10

118


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
30
75.6%
31
65.2%
15
64.4%
76
No 44.4%
24
24.4%
10
34.8%
8
35.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
23

118


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
72
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
64.7%
75
No 34.5%
38
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
35.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

116


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
12
78.6%
11
59.3%
16
77.4%
24
54.2%
13
65.0%
76
No 42.9%
9
21.4%
3
40.7%
11
22.6%
7
45.8%
11
35.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
24

117


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
11
52.0%
13
84.2%
16
60.0%
15
68.2%
15
64.2%
70
No 38.9%
7
48.0%
12
15.8%
3
40.0%
10
31.8%
7
35.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

109


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
22
64.7%
11
64.5%
20
60.6%
20
64.0%
73
No 33.3%
11
35.3%
6
35.5%
11
39.4%
13
36.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
17
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

114


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
7
70.8%
46
50.0%
12
54.5%
6
42.9%
3
63.8%
74
No 22.2%
2
29.2%
19
50.0%
12
45.5%
5
57.1%
4
36.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
65
100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

116

Bookmark and Share