Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


OUTSHELP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: What kinds of help do (did) you provide for the person you care(d) for? Do (did) you -- Arrange for outside help from other sources?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 55 46.2% 46.2% -1.07
No 64 53.8% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
20
44.9%
35
46.2%
55
No 51.2%
21
55.1%
43
53.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
78

119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
31
35.7%
5
57.1%
8
52.6%
10
45.8%
54
No 56.3%
40
64.3%
9
42.9%
6
47.4%
9
54.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
19

118


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
6
43.1%
22
53.3%
16
23.1%
3
80.0%
8
46.2%
55
No 60.0%
9
56.9%
29
46.7%
14
76.9%
10
20.0%
2
53.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
10

119


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
21
58.5%
24
41.7%
10
46.2%
55
No 61.1%
33
41.5%
17
58.3%
14
53.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

119


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
50
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
46.2%
54
No 55.0%
61
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
53.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

117


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
12
35.7%
5
37.0%
10
54.8%
17
44.0%
11
46.6%
55
No 42.9%
9
64.3%
9
63.0%
17
45.2%
14
56.0%
14
53.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
25

118


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
3
72.0%
18
47.4%
9
52.0%
13
50.0%
11
49.1%
54
No 84.2%
16
28.0%
7
52.6%
10
48.0%
12
50.0%
11
50.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

110


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
20
50.0%
9
32.3%
10
42.4%
14
46.1%
53
No 39.4%
13
50.0%
9
67.7%
21
57.6%
19
53.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
5
56.1%
37
20.8%
5
27.3%
3
42.9%
3
45.3%
53
No 44.4%
4
43.9%
29
79.2%
19
72.7%
8
57.1%
4
54.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
66
100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

117

Bookmark and Share