Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


OTHSERV

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: What kinds of help do (did) you provide for the person you care(d) for? Do (did) you -- Provide any other services?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 8.3% 8.3% -3.31
No 100 91.7% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
3
8.5%
6
8.3%
9
No 92.1%
35
91.5%
65
91.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
71

109


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
5
7.7%
1
14.3%
2
5.9%
1
8.3%
9
No 92.2%
59
92.3%
12
85.7%
12
94.1%
16
91.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
17

108


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
1
8.9%
4
3.6%
1
15.4%
2
12.5%
1
8.3%
9
No 93.3%
14
91.1%
41
96.4%
27
84.6%
11
87.5%
7
91.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
45
100.0%
28
100.0%
13
100.0%
8

109


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
4
7.9%
3
9.1%
2
8.3%
9
No 91.8%
45
92.1%
35
90.9%
20
91.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
38
100.0%
22

109


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
8
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
8.4%
9
No 92.3%
96
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
91.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

107


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
2
27.3%
3
8.0%
2
3.3%
1
4.3%
1
8.3%
9
No 89.5%
17
72.7%
8
92.0%
23
96.7%
29
95.7%
22
91.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
30
100.0%
23

108


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
1
13.6%
3
11.8%
2
10.0%
2
4.5%
1
9.0%
9
No 94.7%
18
86.4%
19
88.2%
15
90.0%
18
95.5%
21
91.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
22

100


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
2
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
6.3%
2
7.5%
8
No 93.1%
27
100.0%
16
86.2%
25
93.8%
30
92.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
16
100.0%
29
100.0%
32

106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
9.1%
2
10.0%
1
16.7%
1
7.5%
8
No 100.0%
9
93.3%
56
90.9%
20
90.0%
9
83.3%
5
92.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
60
100.0%
22
100.0%
10
100.0%
6

107

Bookmark and Share