Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


NEEDAST

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: If you needed additional assistance to continue providing care for this person, how much additional assistance would you need (have needed)?
  1) No assistance
  2) A little assistance
  3) Don't know
  4) Some assistance
  5) Much assistance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No assistance 42 35.6% 35.6% -1.04
A little assistance 27 22.9% 58.5% -.37
Don't know 6 5.1% 63.6% .3
Some assistance 28 23.7% 87.3% .97
Much assistance 15 12.7% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No assistance 34.1%
14
36.4%
28
35.6%
42
A little assistance 24.4%
10
22.1%
17
22.9%
27
Don't know 4.9%
2
5.2%
4
5.1%
6
Some assistance 26.8%
11
22.1%
17
23.7%
28
Much assistance 9.8%
4
14.3%
11
12.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
77

118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
No assistance 33.8%
24
42.9%
6
15.4%
2
47.4%
9
35.0%
41
A little assistance 25.4%
18
14.3%
2
30.8%
4
15.8%
3
23.1%
27
Don't know 7.0%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
Some assistance 25.4%
18
28.6%
4
15.4%
2
21.1%
4
23.9%
28
Much assistance 8.5%
6
14.3%
2
30.8%
4
15.8%
3
12.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
19

117


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
No assistance 35.7%
5
45.1%
23
23.3%
7
30.8%
4
30.0%
3
35.6%
42
A little assistance 14.3%
2
23.5%
12
23.3%
7
30.8%
4
20.0%
2
22.9%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
6.7%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
Some assistance 21.4%
3
23.5%
12
26.7%
8
15.4%
2
30.0%
3
23.7%
28
Much assistance 28.6%
4
3.9%
2
20.0%
6
7.7%
1
20.0%
2
12.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
51
100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
10

118


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
No assistance 33.3%
18
39.0%
16
34.8%
8
35.6%
42
A little assistance 22.2%
12
24.4%
10
21.7%
5
22.9%
27
Don't know 5.6%
3
2.4%
1
8.7%
2
5.1%
6
Some assistance 33.3%
18
14.6%
6
17.4%
4
23.7%
28
Much assistance 5.6%
3
19.5%
8
17.4%
4
12.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
23

118


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No assistance 36.0%
40
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
35.3%
41
A little assistance 22.5%
25
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.4%
26
Don't know 5.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
6
Some assistance 24.3%
27
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.1%
28
Much assistance 11.7%
13
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
12.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

116


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
No assistance 42.9%
9
50.0%
7
33.3%
9
29.0%
9
29.2%
7
35.0%
41
A little assistance 23.8%
5
14.3%
2
25.9%
7
25.8%
8
20.8%
5
23.1%
27
Don't know 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
6.5%
2
4.2%
1
5.1%
6
Some assistance 14.3%
3
21.4%
3
25.9%
7
19.4%
6
37.5%
9
23.9%
28
Much assistance 14.3%
3
14.3%
2
7.4%
2
19.4%
6
8.3%
2
12.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
24

117


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
No assistance 55.6%
10
28.0%
7
21.1%
4
56.0%
14
13.6%
3
34.9%
38
A little assistance 22.2%
4
20.0%
5
21.1%
4
12.0%
3
40.9%
9
22.9%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
10.5%
2
8.0%
2
4.5%
1
5.5%
6
Some assistance 16.7%
3
32.0%
8
26.3%
5
20.0%
5
22.7%
5
23.9%
26
Much assistance 5.6%
1
16.0%
4
21.1%
4
4.0%
1
18.2%
4
12.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

109


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
No assistance 24.2%
8
41.2%
7
38.7%
12
42.4%
14
36.0%
41
A little assistance 24.2%
8
5.9%
1
32.3%
10
18.2%
6
21.9%
25
Don't know 9.1%
3
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
5.3%
6
Some assistance 30.3%
10
11.8%
2
25.8%
8
21.2%
7
23.7%
27
Much assistance 12.1%
4
29.4%
5
3.2%
1
15.2%
5
13.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
17
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

114


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
No assistance 66.7%
6
27.3%
18
39.1%
9
45.5%
5
57.1%
4
36.2%
42
A little assistance 11.1%
1
22.7%
15
34.8%
8
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
23.3%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
6
Some assistance 22.2%
2
27.3%
18
17.4%
4
9.1%
1
28.6%
2
23.3%
27
Much assistance 0.0%
0
16.7%
11
8.7%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
66
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

116

Bookmark and Share