Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CONTCARE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER AND NEED(ED) ADDITIONAL ASSISTANCE: The next set of questions ask about caregiving responsibilities. Will you be (Would you have been) able to continue caring for the person you look(ed) after if you do (did) not receive additional assistance?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 40 57.1% 57.1% -.84
No 29 41.4% 98.6% 1.05
Not sure 1 1.4% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
19
46.7%
21
57.1%
40
No 24.0%
6
51.1%
23
41.4%
29
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
45

70


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
27
25.0%
2
50.0%
5
60.0%
6
57.1%
40
No 33.3%
14
75.0%
6
50.0%
5
40.0%
4
41.4%
29
Not sure 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
10

70


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
4
53.8%
14
66.7%
14
71.4%
5
42.9%
3
57.1%
40
No 55.6%
5
46.2%
12
28.6%
6
28.6%
2
57.1%
4
41.4%
29
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
26
100.0%
21
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

70


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
21
54.2%
13
46.2%
6
57.1%
40
No 33.3%
11
45.8%
11
53.8%
7
41.4%
29
Not sure 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
24
100.0%
13

70


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
37
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
56.5%
39
No 41.5%
27
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
42.0%
29
Not sure 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

69


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
9
57.1%
4
68.8%
11
55.0%
11
31.3%
5
57.1%
40
No 18.2%
2
42.9%
3
25.0%
4
45.0%
9
68.8%
11
41.4%
29
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

70


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
58.8%
10
46.2%
6
66.7%
6
66.7%
12
56.9%
37
No 62.5%
5
41.2%
7
53.8%
7
33.3%
3
27.8%
5
41.5%
27
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
18

65


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
17
12.5%
1
68.4%
13
33.3%
6
55.2%
37
No 22.7%
5
87.5%
7
31.6%
6
61.1%
11
43.3%
29
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
18

67


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
50.0%
22
57.1%
8
75.0%
3
100.0%
3
55.9%
38
No 33.3%
1
47.7%
21
42.9%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.6%
29
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
44
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

68

Bookmark and Share