Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ACTIVITY

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: How often do (did) your caregiving responsibilities interfere with your activities such as going out to dinner, shopping, or a show?
  1) Never or not often at all
  2) Not very often
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never or not often at all 40 33.6% 33.6% -.94
Not very often 48 40.3% 73.9% -.24
Fairly often 13 10.9% 84.9% 1.17
Very often 18 15.1% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never or not often at all 39.0%
16
30.8%
24
33.6%
40
Not very often 43.9%
18
38.5%
30
40.3%
48
Fairly often 9.8%
4
11.5%
9
10.9%
13
Very often 7.3%
3
19.2%
15
15.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
78

119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Never or not often at all 36.6%
26
42.9%
6
28.6%
4
15.8%
3
33.1%
39
Not very often 39.4%
28
35.7%
5
35.7%
5
52.6%
10
40.7%
48
Fairly often 9.9%
7
7.1%
1
14.3%
2
15.8%
3
11.0%
13
Very often 14.1%
10
14.3%
2
21.4%
3
15.8%
3
15.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
19

118


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never or not often at all 40.0%
6
25.5%
13
40.0%
12
46.2%
6
30.0%
3
33.6%
40
Not very often 40.0%
6
45.1%
23
33.3%
10
38.5%
5
40.0%
4
40.3%
48
Fairly often 13.3%
2
5.9%
3
20.0%
6
7.7%
1
10.0%
1
10.9%
13
Very often 6.7%
1
23.5%
12
6.7%
2
7.7%
1
20.0%
2
15.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
10

119


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Never or not often at all 25.9%
14
36.6%
15
45.8%
11
33.6%
40
Not very often 48.1%
26
36.6%
15
29.2%
7
40.3%
48
Fairly often 7.4%
4
14.6%
6
12.5%
3
10.9%
13
Very often 18.5%
10
12.2%
5
12.5%
3
15.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

119


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never or not often at all 31.5%
35
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
33.3%
39
Not very often 42.3%
47
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
41.0%
48
Fairly often 9.9%
11
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.3%
12
Very often 16.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

117


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Never or not often at all 28.6%
6
35.7%
5
44.4%
12
19.4%
6
44.0%
11
33.9%
40
Not very often 42.9%
9
42.9%
6
22.2%
6
54.8%
17
36.0%
9
39.8%
47
Fairly often 14.3%
3
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
11.0%
13
Very often 14.3%
3
21.4%
3
18.5%
5
6.5%
2
20.0%
5
15.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
25

118


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Never or not often at all 36.8%
7
24.0%
6
15.8%
3
40.0%
10
40.9%
9
31.8%
35
Not very often 47.4%
9
40.0%
10
57.9%
11
32.0%
8
31.8%
7
40.9%
45
Fairly often 5.3%
1
12.0%
3
10.5%
2
12.0%
3
18.2%
4
11.8%
13
Very often 10.5%
2
24.0%
6
15.8%
3
16.0%
4
9.1%
2
15.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

110


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Never or not often at all 30.3%
10
38.9%
7
35.5%
11
30.3%
10
33.0%
38
Not very often 42.4%
14
38.9%
7
35.5%
11
45.5%
15
40.9%
47
Fairly often 12.1%
4
11.1%
2
9.7%
3
12.1%
4
11.3%
13
Very often 15.2%
5
11.1%
2
19.4%
6
12.1%
4
14.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never or not often at all 11.1%
1
30.3%
20
37.5%
9
36.4%
4
71.4%
5
33.3%
39
Not very often 44.4%
4
43.9%
29
45.8%
11
27.3%
3
14.3%
1
41.0%
48
Fairly often 22.2%
2
12.1%
8
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
12
Very often 22.2%
2
13.6%
9
8.3%
2
36.4%
4
14.3%
1
15.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
66
100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

117

Bookmark and Share