Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LONELY

How often do you find yourself feeling lonely?
  1) Very often or always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Never or hardly ever

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often or always 18 4.5% 4.5% -3.14
Fairly often 16 4% 8.5% -1.85
Sometimes 141 35.3% 43.9% -.56
Never or hardly ever 224 56.1% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often or always 2.2%
4
6.5%
14
4.5%
18
Fairly often 2.7%
5
5.1%
11
4.0%
16
Sometimes 31.9%
58
38.2%
83
35.3%
141
Never or hardly ever 63.2%
115
50.2%
109
56.1%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
217

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very often or always 3.1%
7
8.6%
3
7.3%
4
4.8%
4
4.5%
18
Fairly often 4.0%
9
2.9%
1
7.3%
4
2.4%
2
4.0%
16
Sometimes 29.1%
65
40.0%
14
40.0%
22
47.6%
40
35.5%
141
Never or hardly ever 63.7%
142
48.6%
17
45.5%
25
45.2%
38
55.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very often or always 10.9%
6
4.6%
8
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.5%
18
Fairly often 3.6%
2
6.4%
11
2.1%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
Sometimes 32.7%
18
36.4%
63
34.0%
32
36.8%
14
36.8%
14
35.4%
141
Never or hardly ever 52.7%
29
52.6%
91
60.6%
57
60.5%
23
60.5%
23
56.0%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
173
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very often or always 5.8%
9
3.1%
4
4.2%
5
4.5%
18
Fairly often 4.5%
7
3.1%
4
4.2%
5
4.0%
16
Sometimes 34.4%
53
37.0%
47
34.7%
41
35.3%
141
Never or hardly ever 55.2%
85
56.7%
72
56.8%
67
56.1%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
127
100.0%
118

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often or always 4.5%
17
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
18
Fairly often 4.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
16
Sometimes 35.3%
132
40.0%
6
50.0%
3
35.7%
141
Never or hardly ever 55.9%
209
53.3%
8
50.0%
3
55.7%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very often or always 5.0%
5
1.4%
1
5.5%
4
4.7%
4
6.3%
4
4.5%
18
Fairly often 1.0%
1
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
5
6.3%
4
3.8%
15
Sometimes 47.5%
48
38.4%
28
32.9%
24
28.2%
24
26.6%
17
35.6%
141
Never or hardly ever 46.5%
47
53.4%
39
61.6%
45
61.2%
52
60.9%
39
56.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
64

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Very often or always 6.8%
5
5.1%
4
3.3%
2
2.3%
2
1.4%
1
3.8%
14
Fairly often 5.4%
4
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
1.4%
1
4.1%
15
Sometimes 32.4%
24
39.2%
31
50.0%
30
33.3%
29
24.3%
17
35.4%
131
Never or hardly ever 55.4%
41
49.4%
39
46.7%
28
58.6%
51
72.9%
51
56.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Very often or always 4.5%
5
2.2%
1
6.4%
6
2.3%
3
3.9%
15
Fairly often 5.4%
6
2.2%
1
5.3%
5
2.3%
3
3.9%
15
Sometimes 28.8%
32
35.6%
16
29.8%
28
43.6%
58
35.0%
134
Never or hardly ever 61.3%
68
60.0%
27
58.5%
55
51.9%
69
57.2%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very often or always 4.3%
2
4.6%
9
3.1%
3
5.6%
2
5.3%
1
4.3%
17
Fairly often 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
7.3%
7
5.6%
2
5.3%
1
4.1%
16
Sometimes 54.3%
25
31.3%
61
35.4%
34
36.1%
13
26.3%
5
35.2%
138
Never or hardly ever 41.3%
19
61.0%
119
54.2%
52
52.8%
19
63.2%
12
56.4%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
195
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

392

Bookmark and Share