Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FAMSTRES

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: How much stress is (was) placed on your family life by your caregiving responsibilities?
  1) None at all
  2) Not very much
  4) Some
  5) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None at all 42 35.3% 35.3% -1.02
Not very much 32 26.9% 62.2% -.35
Some 31 26.1% 88.2% 1
A great deal 14 11.8% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None at all 46.3%
19
29.5%
23
35.3%
42
Not very much 22.0%
9
29.5%
23
26.9%
32
Some 26.8%
11
25.6%
20
26.1%
31
A great deal 4.9%
2
15.4%
12
11.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
78

119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
None at all 32.4%
23
57.1%
8
28.6%
4
36.8%
7
35.6%
42
Not very much 29.6%
21
7.1%
1
7.1%
1
42.1%
8
26.3%
31
Some 31.0%
22
21.4%
3
28.6%
4
10.5%
2
26.3%
31
A great deal 7.0%
5
14.3%
2
35.7%
5
10.5%
2
11.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
19

118


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
None at all 53.3%
8
31.4%
16
26.7%
8
53.8%
7
30.0%
3
35.3%
42
Not very much 20.0%
3
25.5%
13
26.7%
8
38.5%
5
30.0%
3
26.9%
32
Some 6.7%
1
31.4%
16
30.0%
9
7.7%
1
40.0%
4
26.1%
31
A great deal 20.0%
3
11.8%
6
16.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
10

119


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
None at all 38.9%
21
26.8%
11
41.7%
10
35.3%
42
Not very much 25.9%
14
29.3%
12
25.0%
6
26.9%
32
Some 25.9%
14
31.7%
13
16.7%
4
26.1%
31
A great deal 9.3%
5
12.2%
5
16.7%
4
11.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

119


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None at all 34.2%
38
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
35.0%
41
Not very much 27.9%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
31
Some 27.0%
30
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.5%
31
A great deal 10.8%
12
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
12.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

117


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
None at all 33.3%
7
42.9%
6
22.2%
6
29.0%
9
52.0%
13
34.7%
41
Not very much 33.3%
7
21.4%
3
37.0%
10
32.3%
10
8.0%
2
27.1%
32
Some 9.5%
2
14.3%
2
37.0%
10
32.3%
10
28.0%
7
26.3%
31
A great deal 23.8%
5
21.4%
3
3.7%
1
6.5%
2
12.0%
3
11.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
25

118


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
None at all 57.9%
11
20.0%
5
26.3%
5
40.0%
10
27.3%
6
33.6%
37
Not very much 26.3%
5
20.0%
5
21.1%
4
20.0%
5
45.5%
10
26.4%
29
Some 5.3%
1
28.0%
7
36.8%
7
36.0%
9
27.3%
6
27.3%
30
A great deal 10.5%
2
32.0%
8
15.8%
3
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

110


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
None at all 45.5%
15
33.3%
6
35.5%
11
24.2%
8
34.8%
40
Not very much 21.2%
7
16.7%
3
32.3%
10
33.3%
11
27.0%
31
Some 24.2%
8
38.9%
7
16.1%
5
33.3%
11
27.0%
31
A great deal 9.1%
3
11.1%
2
16.1%
5
9.1%
3
11.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
None at all 44.4%
4
28.8%
19
45.8%
11
45.5%
5
42.9%
3
35.9%
42
Not very much 22.2%
2
27.3%
18
33.3%
8
9.1%
1
42.9%
3
27.4%
32
Some 22.2%
2
31.8%
21
16.7%
4
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.6%
30
A great deal 11.1%
1
12.1%
8
4.2%
1
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
11.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
66
100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

117

Bookmark and Share