Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CAREAGIN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE (HAD) CAREGIVING RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANYONE AGE 18 OR OLDER: Would you assume these caregiving responsibilities if you had it to do all over again?
  1) Would
  2) Would not
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would 115 97.5% 97.5% -.15
Would not 2 1.7% 99.2% 4.31
Not sure 1 .8% 100% 8.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would 97.6%
41
97.4%
74
97.5%
115
Would not 2.4%
1
1.3%
1
1.7%
2
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
76

118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Would 97.1%
68
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
94.7%
18
97.4%
114
Would not 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.7%
2
Not sure 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
19

117


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Would 100.0%
15
98.0%
49
93.3%
28
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
97.5%
115
Would not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
50
100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
10

118


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Would 100.0%
53
100.0%
39
88.5%
23
97.5%
115
Would not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
1.7%
2
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
39
100.0%
26

118


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Would 98.2%
109
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
97.4%
113
Would not 0.9%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Not sure 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

116


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Would 90.5%
19
92.9%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
32
100.0%
24
97.4%
114
Would not 4.8%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Not sure 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
26
100.0%
32
100.0%
24

117


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Would 100.0%
19
92.0%
23
94.4%
17
100.0%
26
100.0%
22
97.3%
107
Would not 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
18
100.0%
26
100.0%
22

110


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Would 100.0%
33
94.1%
16
93.5%
29
100.0%
32
97.3%
110
Would not 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
17
100.0%
31
100.0%
32

113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Would 100.0%
10
98.5%
64
100.0%
23
90.9%
10
100.0%
7
98.3%
114
Would not 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
65
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

116

Bookmark and Share