Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PRIVMAT

Decisions about divorce and abortion are private matters, and we should not pass laws that regulate these matters. Do you:
  1) Strongly agree with this statement
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Are you neutral about this statement
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with this statement 99 24.8% 24.8% -1.16
Agree 112 28.1% 52.9% -.47
Disagree 87 21.8% 74.7% .22
Strongly disagree 27 6.8% 81.5% .91
Are you neutral about this statement 66 16.5% 98% 1.6
Don't know 8 2% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 25.1%
46
24.5%
53
24.8%
99
Agree 30.1%
55
26.4%
57
28.1%
112
Disagree 15.8%
29
26.9%
58
21.8%
87
Strongly disagree 9.8%
18
4.2%
9
6.8%
27
Are you neutral about this statement 16.9%
31
16.2%
35
16.5%
66
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.9%
4
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
216

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 23.2%
52
14.3%
5
29.6%
16
29.8%
25
24.7%
98
Agree 29.0%
65
20.0%
7
31.5%
17
27.4%
23
28.2%
112
Disagree 23.2%
52
37.1%
13
14.8%
8
15.5%
13
21.7%
86
Strongly disagree 9.4%
21
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
3.6%
3
6.8%
27
Are you neutral about this statement 12.9%
29
20.0%
7
18.5%
10
23.8%
20
16.6%
66
Don't know 2.2%
5
5.7%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
54
100.0%
84

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 25.5%
14
19.5%
34
31.9%
30
15.8%
6
37.8%
14
24.6%
98
Agree 12.7%
7
31.6%
55
29.8%
28
34.2%
13
24.3%
9
28.1%
112
Disagree 36.4%
20
19.0%
33
16.0%
15
26.3%
10
24.3%
9
21.9%
87
Strongly disagree 7.3%
4
5.2%
9
6.4%
6
13.2%
5
8.1%
3
6.8%
27
Are you neutral about this statement 18.2%
10
20.7%
36
14.9%
14
10.5%
4
5.4%
2
16.6%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
37

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 22.1%
34
25.8%
33
27.4%
32
24.8%
99
Agree 29.2%
45
32.0%
41
22.2%
26
28.1%
112
Disagree 20.8%
32
21.9%
28
23.1%
27
21.8%
87
Strongly disagree 4.5%
7
6.3%
8
10.3%
12
6.8%
27
Are you neutral about this statement 20.8%
32
12.5%
16
15.4%
18
16.5%
66
Don't know 2.6%
4
1.6%
2
1.7%
2
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
117

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 24.3%
91
40.0%
6
16.7%
1
24.8%
98
Agree 28.3%
106
20.0%
3
50.0%
3
28.4%
112
Disagree 22.2%
83
6.7%
1
16.7%
1
21.5%
85
Strongly disagree 6.7%
25
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
27
Are you neutral about this statement 16.3%
61
20.0%
3
16.7%
1
16.5%
65
Don't know 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 30.7%
31
21.9%
16
26.4%
19
24.7%
21
15.4%
10
24.5%
97
Agree 28.7%
29
27.4%
20
30.6%
22
29.4%
25
24.6%
16
28.3%
112
Disagree 15.8%
16
23.3%
17
22.2%
16
23.5%
20
27.7%
18
22.0%
87
Strongly disagree 5.9%
6
5.5%
4
13.9%
10
3.5%
3
6.2%
4
6.8%
27
Are you neutral about this statement 17.8%
18
21.9%
16
4.2%
3
16.5%
14
21.5%
14
16.4%
65
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.4%
2
4.6%
3
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
72
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 24.7%
18
27.8%
22
23.3%
14
19.5%
17
28.6%
20
24.7%
91
Agree 15.1%
11
29.1%
23
35.0%
21
36.8%
32
28.6%
20
29.0%
107
Disagree 31.5%
23
15.2%
12
18.3%
11
18.4%
16
24.3%
17
21.4%
79
Strongly disagree 6.8%
5
2.5%
2
3.3%
2
10.3%
9
7.1%
5
6.2%
23
Are you neutral about this statement 19.2%
14
20.3%
16
20.0%
12
14.9%
13
10.0%
7
16.8%
62
Don't know 2.7%
2
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

369


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 26.1%
29
25.0%
11
27.7%
26
22.6%
30
25.1%
96
Agree 26.1%
29
29.5%
13
30.9%
29
27.8%
37
28.3%
108
Disagree 21.6%
24
15.9%
7
20.2%
19
26.3%
35
22.3%
85
Strongly disagree 8.1%
9
9.1%
4
5.3%
5
4.5%
6
6.3%
24
Are you neutral about this statement 15.3%
17
18.2%
8
13.8%
13
17.3%
23
16.0%
61
Don't know 2.7%
3
2.3%
1
2.1%
2
1.5%
2
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
44
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 24.4%
11
22.4%
44
22.9%
22
36.1%
13
31.6%
6
24.5%
96
Agree 31.1%
14
25.0%
49
25.0%
24
38.9%
14
47.4%
9
28.1%
110
Disagree 17.8%
8
25.0%
49
24.0%
23
8.3%
3
15.8%
3
21.9%
86
Strongly disagree 6.7%
3
8.2%
16
6.3%
6
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
26
Are you neutral about this statement 20.0%
9
16.8%
33
19.8%
19
11.1%
4
5.3%
1
16.8%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
2.1%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
196
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

392

Bookmark and Share