Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEEFAM

Last week, how often did you visit in person with a member of your family who does not live in your household?
  1) Not at all
  2) Once
  3) A few times
  4) Every day
  5) Does not apply, no family close enough to visit

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 80 20.1% 20.1% -1.44
Once 105 26.3% 46.4% -.51
A few times 149 37.3% 83.7% .43
Every day 49 12.3% 96% 1.37
Does not apply, no family close enough to visit 16 4% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 21.4%
39
18.9%
41
20.1%
80
Once 24.7%
45
27.6%
60
26.3%
105
A few times 40.7%
74
34.6%
75
37.3%
149
Every day 9.3%
17
14.7%
32
12.3%
49
Does not apply, no family close enough to visit 3.8%
7
4.1%
9
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
217

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not at all 14.7%
33
28.6%
10
16.4%
9
32.5%
27
19.9%
79
Once 26.3%
59
22.9%
8
30.9%
17
25.3%
21
26.4%
105
A few times 42.4%
95
28.6%
10
40.0%
22
26.5%
22
37.5%
149
Every day 13.4%
30
14.3%
5
7.3%
4
12.0%
10
12.3%
49
Does not apply, no family close enough to visit 3.1%
7
5.7%
2
5.5%
3
3.6%
3
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
83

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not at all 22.2%
12
13.2%
23
24.5%
23
23.7%
9
31.6%
12
19.8%
79
Once 33.3%
18
28.7%
50
24.5%
23
10.5%
4
26.3%
10
26.4%
105
A few times 25.9%
14
42.0%
73
36.2%
34
39.5%
15
34.2%
13
37.4%
149
Every day 14.8%
8
12.6%
22
12.8%
12
15.8%
6
2.6%
1
12.3%
49
Does not apply, no family close enough to visit 3.7%
2
3.4%
6
2.1%
2
10.5%
4
5.3%
2
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not at all 8.4%
13
28.1%
36
26.5%
31
20.1%
80
Once 29.2%
45
26.6%
34
22.2%
26
26.3%
105
A few times 45.5%
70
29.7%
38
35.0%
41
37.3%
149
Every day 14.9%
23
11.7%
15
9.4%
11
12.3%
49
Does not apply, no family close enough to visit 1.9%
3
3.9%
5
6.8%
8
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
117

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 19.8%
74
20.0%
3
33.3%
2
20.0%
79
Once 25.7%
96
53.3%
8
16.7%
1
26.6%
105
A few times 38.2%
143
20.0%
3
33.3%
2
37.5%
148
Every day 12.3%
46
6.7%
1
16.7%
1
12.2%
48
Does not apply, no family close enough to visit 4.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not at all 29.0%
29
16.4%
12
12.3%
9
16.5%
14
23.1%
15
19.9%
79
Once 23.0%
23
34.2%
25
30.1%
22
24.7%
21
20.0%
13
26.3%
104
A few times 30.0%
30
31.5%
23
42.5%
31
48.2%
41
35.4%
23
37.4%
148
Every day 15.0%
15
15.1%
11
13.7%
10
8.2%
7
9.2%
6
12.4%
49
Does not apply, no family close enough to visit 3.0%
3
2.7%
2
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
12.3%
8
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Not at all 29.7%
22
21.5%
17
11.7%
7
13.8%
12
22.9%
16
20.0%
74
Once 17.6%
13
24.1%
19
31.7%
19
33.3%
29
24.3%
17
26.2%
97
A few times 27.0%
20
41.8%
33
40.0%
24
40.2%
35
38.6%
27
37.6%
139
Every day 14.9%
11
10.1%
8
13.3%
8
11.5%
10
11.4%
8
12.2%
45
Does not apply, no family close enough to visit 10.8%
8
2.5%
2
3.3%
2
1.1%
1
2.9%
2
4.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Not at all 23.4%
26
22.2%
10
13.8%
13
21.8%
29
20.4%
78
Once 18.9%
21
20.0%
9
35.1%
33
29.3%
39
26.6%
102
A few times 39.6%
44
42.2%
19
34.0%
32
38.3%
51
38.1%
146
Every day 9.9%
11
13.3%
6
11.7%
11
9.8%
13
10.7%
41
Does not apply, no family close enough to visit 8.1%
9
2.2%
1
5.3%
5
0.8%
1
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not at all 32.6%
15
17.9%
35
13.5%
13
17.1%
6
36.8%
7
19.4%
76
Once 28.3%
13
26.0%
51
24.0%
23
28.6%
10
26.3%
5
26.0%
102
A few times 21.7%
10
41.3%
81
44.8%
43
28.6%
10
26.3%
5
38.0%
149
Every day 10.9%
5
10.2%
20
13.5%
13
25.7%
9
10.5%
2
12.5%
49
Does not apply, no family close enough to visit 6.5%
3
4.6%
9
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
196
100.0%
96
100.0%
35
100.0%
19

392

Bookmark and Share