Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CRTABORT

Have recent United States Supreme Court decisions on abortion:
  1) Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-life movement
  2) Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-choice movement
  3) Have you not found yourself doing anything more to support your position on abortion as a result of these decisions
  4) Not aware of these decisions
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-life movement 43 11.1% 11.1% -2.2
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-choice movement 46 11.8% 22.9% -.94
Have you not found yourself doing anything more to support your position on abortion as a result of these decisions 279 71.7% 94.6% .33
Not aware of these decisions 11 2.8% 97.4% 1.59
Don't know 10 2.6% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-life movement 12.4%
22
10.0%
21
11.1%
43
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-choice movement 11.2%
20
12.3%
26
11.8%
46
Have you not found yourself doing anything more to support your position on abortion as a result of these decisions 71.9%
128
71.6%
151
71.7%
279
Not aware of these decisions 2.2%
4
3.3%
7
2.8%
11
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.8%
6
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
211

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-life movement 14.2%
31
8.8%
3
11.5%
6
3.7%
3
11.1%
43
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-choice movement 11.9%
26
2.9%
1
13.5%
7
14.6%
12
11.9%
46
Have you not found yourself doing anything more to support your position on abortion as a result of these decisions 67.6%
148
79.4%
27
73.1%
38
79.3%
65
71.8%
278
Not aware of these decisions 2.7%
6
8.8%
3
1.9%
1
1.2%
1
2.8%
11
Don't know 3.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
82

387


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-life movement 17.3%
9
8.8%
15
12.0%
11
11.1%
4
10.8%
4
11.1%
43
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-choice movement 3.8%
2
9.4%
16
12.0%
11
22.2%
8
24.3%
9
11.9%
46
Have you not found yourself doing anything more to support your position on abortion as a result of these decisions 63.5%
33
77.8%
133
69.6%
64
66.7%
24
64.9%
24
71.6%
278
Not aware of these decisions 9.6%
5
2.3%
4
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Don't know 5.8%
3
1.8%
3
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
171
100.0%
92
100.0%
36
100.0%
37

388


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-life movement 7.9%
12
10.6%
13
15.7%
18
11.1%
43
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-choice movement 11.9%
18
8.9%
11
14.8%
17
11.8%
46
Have you not found yourself doing anything more to support your position on abortion as a result of these decisions 77.5%
117
74.8%
92
60.9%
70
71.7%
279
Not aware of these decisions 1.3%
2
3.3%
4
4.3%
5
2.8%
11
Don't know 1.3%
2
2.4%
3
4.3%
5
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
123
100.0%
115

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-life movement 11.7%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
43
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-choice movement 12.3%
45
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.9%
46
Have you not found yourself doing anything more to support your position on abortion as a result of these decisions 71.0%
260
86.7%
13
80.0%
4
71.8%
277
Not aware of these decisions 2.5%
9
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Don't know 2.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
15
100.0%
5

386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-life movement 10.0%
10
7.0%
5
15.3%
11
11.3%
9
9.5%
6
10.6%
41
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-choice movement 15.0%
15
9.9%
7
11.1%
8
12.5%
10
9.5%
6
11.9%
46
Have you not found yourself doing anything more to support your position on abortion as a result of these decisions 72.0%
72
78.9%
56
70.8%
51
70.0%
56
68.3%
43
72.0%
278
Not aware of these decisions 3.0%
3
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
6.3%
4
2.8%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
5.0%
4
6.3%
4
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
71
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
63

386


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-life movement 11.0%
8
9.1%
7
15.5%
9
10.6%
9
7.4%
5
10.5%
38
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-choice movement 9.6%
7
11.7%
9
17.2%
10
9.4%
8
16.2%
11
12.5%
45
Have you not found yourself doing anything more to support your position on abortion as a result of these decisions 71.2%
52
77.9%
60
58.6%
34
77.6%
66
72.1%
49
72.3%
261
Not aware of these decisions 4.1%
3
1.3%
1
6.9%
4
1.2%
1
1.5%
1
2.8%
10
Don't know 4.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.2%
1
2.9%
2
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
77
100.0%
58
100.0%
85
100.0%
68

361


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-life movement 13.0%
14
20.9%
9
6.5%
6
10.0%
13
11.3%
42
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-choice movement 12.0%
13
16.3%
7
9.8%
9
11.5%
15
11.8%
44
Have you not found yourself doing anything more to support your position on abortion as a result of these decisions 72.2%
78
55.8%
24
76.1%
70
73.8%
96
71.8%
268
Not aware of these decisions 2.8%
3
4.7%
2
3.3%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
4.3%
4
3.8%
5
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
43
100.0%
92
100.0%
130

373


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-life movement 21.7%
10
11.7%
22
8.4%
8
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
11.3%
43
Increased your commitment to do something for the pro-choice movement 6.5%
3
12.2%
23
7.4%
7
22.9%
8
22.2%
4
11.8%
45
Have you not found yourself doing anything more to support your position on abortion as a result of these decisions 65.2%
30
70.7%
133
76.8%
73
65.7%
23
77.8%
14
71.5%
273
Not aware of these decisions 4.3%
2
2.1%
4
4.2%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Don't know 2.2%
1
3.2%
6
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
188
100.0%
95
100.0%
35
100.0%
18

382

Bookmark and Share