Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


NEWLIFE

In your opinion, when does a new human being exist?
  1) The moment a women becomes pregnant
  2) When a fetus can survive
  3) Do you have some other belief
  4) Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The moment a women becomes pregnant 200 50.5% 50.5% -.83
When a fetus can survive 73 18.4% 68.9% -.07
Do you have some other belief 24 6.1% 75% .68
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 83 21% 96% 1.43
Don't know 16 4% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 41.7%
75
57.9%
125
50.5%
200
When a fetus can survive 19.4%
35
17.6%
38
18.4%
73
Do you have some other belief 9.4%
17
3.2%
7
6.1%
24
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 25.0%
45
17.6%
38
21.0%
83
Don't know 4.4%
8
3.7%
8
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
216

396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 53.8%
119
48.6%
17
50.9%
28
42.2%
35
50.5%
199
When a fetus can survive 16.7%
37
14.3%
5
23.6%
13
21.7%
18
18.5%
73
Do you have some other belief 5.0%
11
5.7%
2
9.1%
5
6.0%
5
5.8%
23
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 19.9%
44
25.7%
9
12.7%
7
27.7%
23
21.1%
83
Don't know 4.5%
10
5.7%
2
3.6%
2
2.4%
2
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
83

394


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 60.4%
32
48.3%
84
51.1%
48
44.7%
17
52.8%
19
50.6%
200
When a fetus can survive 9.4%
5
14.4%
25
24.5%
23
26.3%
10
27.8%
10
18.5%
73
Do you have some other belief 9.4%
5
6.3%
11
4.3%
4
5.3%
2
2.8%
1
5.8%
23
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 20.8%
11
24.1%
42
17.0%
16
21.1%
8
16.7%
6
21.0%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.9%
12
3.2%
3
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
36

395


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 46.1%
71
52.8%
66
53.8%
63
50.5%
200
When a fetus can survive 16.2%
25
20.8%
26
18.8%
22
18.4%
73
Do you have some other belief 7.8%
12
2.4%
3
7.7%
9
6.1%
24
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 25.3%
39
18.4%
23
17.9%
21
21.0%
83
Don't know 4.5%
7
5.6%
7
1.7%
2
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
125
100.0%
117

396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 50.4%
187
53.3%
8
50.0%
3
50.5%
198
When a fetus can survive 18.6%
69
13.3%
2
33.3%
2
18.6%
73
Do you have some other belief 6.2%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
23
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 20.8%
77
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
20.9%
82
Don't know 4.0%
15
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

392


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 48.5%
49
57.5%
42
53.4%
39
48.2%
40
44.4%
28
50.4%
198
When a fetus can survive 21.8%
22
11.0%
8
20.5%
15
24.1%
20
12.7%
8
18.6%
73
Do you have some other belief 5.9%
6
8.2%
6
8.2%
6
2.4%
2
4.8%
3
5.9%
23
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 21.8%
22
17.8%
13
15.1%
11
22.9%
19
28.6%
18
21.1%
83
Don't know 2.0%
2
5.5%
4
2.7%
2
2.4%
2
9.5%
6
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
83
100.0%
63

393


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 52.7%
39
55.8%
43
47.5%
28
49.4%
43
40.6%
28
49.5%
181
When a fetus can survive 18.9%
14
15.6%
12
16.9%
10
14.9%
13
30.4%
21
19.1%
70
Do you have some other belief 4.1%
3
5.2%
4
5.1%
3
8.0%
7
7.2%
5
6.0%
22
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 21.6%
16
19.5%
15
22.0%
13
24.1%
21
21.7%
15
21.9%
80
Don't know 2.7%
2
3.9%
3
8.5%
5
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
59
100.0%
87
100.0%
69

366


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 52.7%
58
50.0%
22
52.7%
49
46.6%
62
50.3%
191
When a fetus can survive 22.7%
25
20.5%
9
18.3%
17
15.8%
21
18.9%
72
Do you have some other belief 3.6%
4
4.5%
2
8.6%
8
4.5%
6
5.3%
20
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 17.3%
19
13.6%
6
18.3%
17
29.3%
39
21.3%
81
Don't know 3.6%
4
11.4%
5
2.2%
2
3.8%
5
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
44
100.0%
93
100.0%
133

380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
The moment a women becomes pregnant 57.8%
26
50.0%
97
54.7%
52
27.8%
10
63.2%
12
50.6%
197
When a fetus can survive 17.8%
8
20.6%
40
14.7%
14
25.0%
9
5.3%
1
18.5%
72
Do you have some other belief 2.2%
1
5.2%
10
4.2%
4
13.9%
5
15.8%
3
5.9%
23
Are you not sure when a human being comes into existence 17.8%
8
19.6%
38
24.2%
23
30.6%
11
5.3%
1
20.8%
81
Don't know 4.4%
2
4.6%
9
2.1%
2
2.8%
1
10.5%
2
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
194
100.0%
95
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

389

Bookmark and Share