Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TEENPREG

Many people consider teen-age pregnancy a problem. Which of the following do you consider the best way to handle this problem?
  1) Better sex education in school
  2) Teach teens that they should abstain from sex before marriage
  3) Both
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better sex education in school 213 53.9% 53.9% -.8
Teach teens that they should abstain from sex before marriage 92 23.3% 77.2% .28
Both 69 17.5% 94.7% 1.36
Don't know 21 5.3% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Better sex education in school 59.4%
107
49.3%
106
53.9%
213
Teach teens that they should abstain from sex before marriage 18.3%
33
27.4%
59
23.3%
92
Both 18.3%
33
16.7%
36
17.5%
69
Don't know 3.9%
7
6.5%
14
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
215

395


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Better sex education in school 49.3%
109
35.3%
12
55.6%
30
72.6%
61
53.9%
212
Teach teens that they should abstain from sex before marriage 27.6%
61
29.4%
10
18.5%
10
11.9%
10
23.2%
91
Both 18.6%
41
26.5%
9
18.5%
10
10.7%
9
17.6%
69
Don't know 4.5%
10
8.8%
3
7.4%
4
4.8%
4
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
84

393


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Better sex education in school 48.1%
26
49.1%
84
58.1%
54
65.8%
25
60.5%
23
53.8%
212
Teach teens that they should abstain from sex before marriage 35.2%
19
24.0%
41
16.1%
15
18.4%
7
26.3%
10
23.4%
92
Both 14.8%
8
21.1%
36
17.2%
16
13.2%
5
10.5%
4
17.5%
69
Don't know 1.9%
1
5.8%
10
8.6%
8
2.6%
1
2.6%
1
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
171
100.0%
93
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

394


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Better sex education in school 52.0%
79
55.6%
70
54.7%
64
53.9%
213
Teach teens that they should abstain from sex before marriage 26.3%
40
16.7%
21
26.5%
31
23.3%
92
Both 15.1%
23
21.4%
27
16.2%
19
17.5%
69
Don't know 6.6%
10
6.3%
8
2.6%
3
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
126
100.0%
117

395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Better sex education in school 52.8%
196
73.3%
11
80.0%
4
54.0%
211
Teach teens that they should abstain from sex before marriage 23.2%
86
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
23.0%
90
Both 18.6%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
69
Don't know 5.4%
20
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
15
100.0%
5

391


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Better sex education in school 70.7%
70
59.7%
43
45.2%
33
45.2%
38
42.2%
27
53.8%
211
Teach teens that they should abstain from sex before marriage 16.2%
16
20.8%
15
30.1%
22
23.8%
20
28.1%
18
23.2%
91
Both 9.1%
9
16.7%
12
16.4%
12
26.2%
22
21.9%
14
17.6%
69
Don't know 4.0%
4
2.8%
2
8.2%
6
4.8%
4
7.8%
5
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
72
100.0%
73
100.0%
84
100.0%
64

392


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Better sex education in school 54.8%
40
52.6%
41
46.7%
28
53.6%
45
67.1%
47
55.1%
201
Teach teens that they should abstain from sex before marriage 24.7%
18
19.2%
15
23.3%
14
28.6%
24
11.4%
8
21.6%
79
Both 16.4%
12
21.8%
17
25.0%
15
15.5%
13
14.3%
10
18.4%
67
Don't know 4.1%
3
6.4%
5
5.0%
3
2.4%
2
7.1%
5
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
84
100.0%
70

365


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Better sex education in school 56.4%
62
48.9%
22
57.6%
53
52.7%
69
54.5%
206
Teach teens that they should abstain from sex before marriage 23.6%
26
15.6%
7
25.0%
23
22.1%
29
22.5%
85
Both 15.5%
17
22.2%
10
15.2%
14
19.8%
26
17.7%
67
Don't know 4.5%
5
13.3%
6
2.2%
2
5.3%
7
5.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
45
100.0%
92
100.0%
131

378


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Better sex education in school 60.0%
27
47.7%
93
54.7%
52
65.7%
23
66.7%
12
53.4%
207
Teach teens that they should abstain from sex before marriage 13.3%
6
29.2%
57
23.2%
22
8.6%
3
16.7%
3
23.5%
91
Both 20.0%
9
19.0%
37
13.7%
13
20.0%
7
16.7%
3
17.8%
69
Don't know 6.7%
3
4.1%
8
8.4%
8
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
195
100.0%
95
100.0%
35
100.0%
18

388

Bookmark and Share