Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABORTOPN

Which of the following best describes your opinion about abortion?
  1) Abortion should never be permitted
  2) Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger
  3) Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child
  4) Abortion should never be forbidden
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Abortion should never be permitted 37 9.5% 9.5% -1.59
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 166 42.5% 51.9% -.68
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 70 17.9% 69.8% .24
Abortion should never be forbidden 97 24.8% 94.6% 1.15
Don't know 21 5.4% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 9.6%
17
9.4%
20
9.5%
37
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 37.6%
67
46.5%
99
42.5%
166
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 20.8%
37
15.5%
33
17.9%
70
Abortion should never be forbidden 26.4%
47
23.5%
50
24.8%
97
Don't know 5.6%
10
5.2%
11
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
213

391


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 12.8%
28
8.6%
3
9.6%
5
1.2%
1
9.5%
37
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 43.4%
95
54.3%
19
46.2%
24
33.3%
28
42.6%
166
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 16.0%
35
14.3%
5
23.1%
12
21.4%
18
17.9%
70
Abortion should never be forbidden 21.9%
48
17.1%
6
21.2%
11
36.9%
31
24.6%
96
Don't know 5.9%
13
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
35
100.0%
52
100.0%
84

390


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 14.8%
8
7.7%
13
7.6%
7
15.8%
6
8.1%
3
9.5%
37
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 50.0%
27
41.4%
70
42.4%
39
39.5%
15
40.5%
15
42.6%
166
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 16.7%
9
18.3%
31
17.4%
16
18.4%
7
18.9%
7
17.9%
70
Abortion should never be forbidden 13.0%
7
24.9%
42
29.3%
27
21.1%
8
32.4%
12
24.6%
96
Don't know 5.6%
3
7.7%
13
3.3%
3
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
169
100.0%
92
100.0%
38
100.0%
37

390


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 9.3%
14
3.9%
5
15.8%
18
9.5%
37
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 44.7%
67
45.7%
58
36.0%
41
42.5%
166
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 14.0%
21
19.7%
25
21.1%
24
17.9%
70
Abortion should never be forbidden 24.0%
36
26.8%
34
23.7%
27
24.8%
97
Don't know 8.0%
12
3.9%
5
3.5%
4
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
127
100.0%
114

391


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 9.0%
33
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
37
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 42.4%
156
35.7%
5
66.7%
4
42.5%
165
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 18.2%
67
7.1%
1
16.7%
1
17.8%
69
Abortion should never be forbidden 24.7%
91
28.6%
4
16.7%
1
24.7%
96
Don't know 5.7%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

388


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 7.1%
7
11.1%
8
12.5%
9
9.6%
8
7.9%
5
9.5%
37
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 33.7%
33
41.7%
30
41.7%
30
43.4%
36
55.6%
35
42.3%
164
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 20.4%
20
19.4%
14
16.7%
12
20.5%
17
11.1%
7
18.0%
70
Abortion should never be forbidden 34.7%
34
25.0%
18
23.6%
17
18.1%
15
19.0%
12
24.7%
96
Don't know 4.1%
4
2.8%
2
5.6%
4
8.4%
7
6.3%
4
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
72
100.0%
83
100.0%
63

388


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 5.5%
4
5.3%
4
11.9%
7
16.7%
14
5.7%
4
9.1%
33
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 46.6%
34
51.3%
39
42.4%
25
36.9%
31
34.3%
24
42.3%
153
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 17.8%
13
13.2%
10
20.3%
12
21.4%
18
18.6%
13
18.2%
66
Abortion should never be forbidden 26.0%
19
22.4%
17
20.3%
12
22.6%
19
34.3%
24
25.1%
91
Don't know 4.1%
3
7.9%
6
5.1%
3
2.4%
2
7.1%
5
5.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
76
100.0%
59
100.0%
84
100.0%
70

362


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 9.1%
10
9.3%
4
9.9%
9
6.2%
8
8.3%
31
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 44.5%
49
37.2%
16
36.3%
33
46.2%
60
42.2%
158
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 20.9%
23
14.0%
6
16.5%
15
18.5%
24
18.2%
68
Abortion should never be forbidden 23.6%
26
32.6%
14
31.9%
29
20.8%
27
25.7%
96
Don't know 1.8%
2
7.0%
3
5.5%
5
8.5%
11
5.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
43
100.0%
91
100.0%
130

374


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 17.4%
8
10.5%
20
6.4%
6
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
37
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 37.0%
17
43.5%
83
48.9%
46
17.1%
6
55.6%
10
42.2%
162
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 21.7%
10
15.7%
30
17.0%
16
25.7%
9
16.7%
3
17.7%
68
Abortion should never be forbidden 21.7%
10
24.1%
46
21.3%
20
45.7%
16
22.2%
4
25.0%
96
Don't know 2.2%
1
6.3%
12
6.4%
6
2.9%
1
5.6%
1
5.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
191
100.0%
94
100.0%
35
100.0%
18

384

Bookmark and Share