Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABORTION

Which statement best expresses your concern about abortion?
  1) I have thought very little about the abortion issue
  2) I feel abortion is one of several issues I am concerned about
  3) I am so concerned about abortion that, for instance, whether or not I vote for a political candidate would greatly depend on his or her position on abortion
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have thought very little about the abortion issue 99 25.6% 25.6% -1.32
I feel abortion is one of several issues I am concerned about 153 39.6% 65.3% -.17
I am so concerned about abortion that, for instance, whether or not I vote for a political candidate would greatly depend on his or her position on abortion 113 29.3% 94.6% .99
Don't know 21 5.4% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I have thought very little about the abortion issue 33.9%
60
18.7%
39
25.6%
99
I feel abortion is one of several issues I am concerned about 31.6%
56
46.4%
97
39.6%
153
I am so concerned about abortion that, for instance, whether or not I vote for a political candidate would greatly depend on his or her position on abortion 31.1%
55
27.8%
58
29.3%
113
Don't know 3.4%
6
7.2%
15
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
209

386


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
I have thought very little about the abortion issue 21.1%
46
32.3%
10
34.6%
18
28.9%
24
25.5%
98
I feel abortion is one of several issues I am concerned about 39.0%
85
38.7%
12
38.5%
20
42.2%
35
39.6%
152
I am so concerned about abortion that, for instance, whether or not I vote for a political candidate would greatly depend on his or her position on abortion 34.4%
75
9.7%
3
26.9%
14
25.3%
21
29.4%
113
Don't know 5.5%
12
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
5.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
83

384


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
I have thought very little about the abortion issue 25.5%
13
30.4%
51
26.7%
24
18.4%
7
7.9%
3
25.5%
98
I feel abortion is one of several issues I am concerned about 21.6%
11
38.1%
64
42.2%
38
47.4%
18
57.9%
22
39.7%
153
I am so concerned about abortion that, for instance, whether or not I vote for a political candidate would greatly depend on his or her position on abortion 35.3%
18
25.0%
42
30.0%
27
34.2%
13
34.2%
13
29.4%
113
Don't know 17.6%
9
6.5%
11
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
168
100.0%
90
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

385


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
I have thought very little about the abortion issue 30.9%
46
25.2%
31
19.3%
22
25.6%
99
I feel abortion is one of several issues I am concerned about 30.9%
46
48.8%
60
41.2%
47
39.6%
153
I am so concerned about abortion that, for instance, whether or not I vote for a political candidate would greatly depend on his or her position on abortion 29.5%
44
24.4%
30
34.2%
39
29.3%
113
Don't know 8.7%
13
1.6%
2
5.3%
6
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
123
100.0%
114

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I have thought very little about the abortion issue 25.4%
92
21.4%
3
33.3%
2
25.4%
97
I feel abortion is one of several issues I am concerned about 40.6%
147
14.3%
2
50.0%
3
39.8%
152
I am so concerned about abortion that, for instance, whether or not I vote for a political candidate would greatly depend on his or her position on abortion 29.0%
105
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
29.6%
113
Don't know 5.0%
18
7.1%
1
16.7%
1
5.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

382


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
I have thought very little about the abortion issue 27.0%
27
31.9%
23
18.1%
13
26.8%
22
22.8%
13
25.6%
98
I feel abortion is one of several issues I am concerned about 39.0%
39
38.9%
28
37.5%
27
42.7%
35
38.6%
22
39.4%
151
I am so concerned about abortion that, for instance, whether or not I vote for a political candidate would greatly depend on his or her position on abortion 30.0%
30
23.6%
17
44.4%
32
23.2%
19
26.3%
15
29.5%
113
Don't know 4.0%
4
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
12.3%
7
5.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
72
100.0%
72
100.0%
82
100.0%
57

383


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
I have thought very little about the abortion issue 30.4%
21
28.9%
22
28.8%
17
20.7%
18
18.8%
13
25.3%
91
I feel abortion is one of several issues I am concerned about 34.8%
24
36.8%
28
39.0%
23
42.5%
37
47.8%
33
40.3%
145
I am so concerned about abortion that, for instance, whether or not I vote for a political candidate would greatly depend on his or her position on abortion 27.5%
19
23.7%
18
23.7%
14
35.6%
31
33.3%
23
29.2%
105
Don't know 7.2%
5
10.5%
8
8.5%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
76
100.0%
59
100.0%
87
100.0%
69

360


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
I have thought very little about the abortion issue 22.9%
25
23.8%
10
21.3%
20
32.3%
40
25.7%
95
I feel abortion is one of several issues I am concerned about 43.1%
47
23.8%
10
43.6%
41
38.7%
48
39.6%
146
I am so concerned about abortion that, for instance, whether or not I vote for a political candidate would greatly depend on his or her position on abortion 27.5%
30
47.6%
20
27.7%
26
25.8%
32
29.3%
108
Don't know 6.4%
7
4.8%
2
7.4%
7
3.2%
4
5.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
42
100.0%
94
100.0%
124

369


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
I have thought very little about the abortion issue 18.6%
8
23.2%
44
32.6%
30
30.6%
11
22.2%
4
25.6%
97
I feel abortion is one of several issues I am concerned about 51.2%
22
41.6%
79
31.5%
29
41.7%
15
27.8%
5
39.6%
150
I am so concerned about abortion that, for instance, whether or not I vote for a political candidate would greatly depend on his or her position on abortion 23.3%
10
31.1%
59
32.6%
30
22.2%
8
33.3%
6
29.8%
113
Don't know 7.0%
3
4.2%
8
3.3%
3
5.6%
2
16.7%
3
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
190
100.0%
92
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

379

Bookmark and Share