Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CHRCHAB

What effect have church leaders had on the position you take on abortion?
  1) A great influence
  2) Some influence
  3) No influence at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great influence 53 13.4% 13.4% -1.96
Some influence 114 28.7% 42.1% -.63
No influence at all 221 55.7% 97.7% .71
Don't know 9 2.3% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great influence 14.3%
26
12.6%
27
13.4%
53
Some influence 32.4%
59
25.6%
55
28.7%
114
No influence at all 52.7%
96
58.1%
125
55.7%
221
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.7%
8
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
215

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
A great influence 16.6%
37
0.0%
0
16.7%
9
8.3%
7
13.4%
53
Some influence 31.4%
70
29.4%
10
29.6%
16
21.4%
18
28.9%
114
No influence at all 49.8%
111
61.8%
21
51.9%
28
70.2%
59
55.4%
219
Don't know 2.2%
5
8.8%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
84

395


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
A great influence 16.4%
9
11.0%
19
12.8%
12
21.1%
8
13.5%
5
13.4%
53
Some influence 30.9%
17
29.7%
51
29.8%
28
26.3%
10
21.6%
8
28.8%
114
No influence at all 47.3%
26
56.4%
97
57.4%
54
52.6%
20
62.2%
23
55.6%
220
Don't know 5.5%
3
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
172
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
37

396


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
A great influence 15.8%
24
8.7%
11
15.3%
18
13.4%
53
Some influence 22.4%
34
37.8%
48
27.1%
32
28.7%
114
No influence at all 59.2%
90
50.4%
64
56.8%
67
55.7%
221
Don't know 2.6%
4
3.1%
4
0.8%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
127
100.0%
118

397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great influence 13.9%
52
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
53
Some influence 29.2%
109
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
29.0%
114
No influence at all 54.7%
204
57.1%
8
83.3%
5
55.2%
217
Don't know 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

393


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
A great influence 12.0%
12
12.5%
9
12.3%
9
16.5%
14
14.1%
9
13.5%
53
Some influence 27.0%
27
30.6%
22
30.1%
22
30.6%
26
25.0%
16
28.7%
113
No influence at all 59.0%
59
54.2%
39
57.5%
42
51.8%
44
54.7%
35
55.6%
219
Don't know 2.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
6.3%
4
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
72
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
64

394


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
A great influence 16.2%
12
17.9%
14
11.7%
7
12.8%
11
11.4%
8
14.1%
52
Some influence 20.3%
15
19.2%
15
31.7%
19
36.0%
31
28.6%
20
27.2%
100
No influence at all 62.2%
46
59.0%
46
53.3%
32
48.8%
42
60.0%
42
56.5%
208
Don't know 1.4%
1
3.8%
3
3.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
86
100.0%
70

368


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
A great influence 18.9%
21
8.9%
4
9.6%
9
12.3%
16
13.2%
50
Some influence 30.6%
34
24.4%
11
26.6%
25
29.2%
38
28.4%
108
No influence at all 49.5%
55
64.4%
29
61.7%
58
54.6%
71
56.1%
213
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.2%
1
2.1%
2
3.8%
5
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
130

380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
A great influence 26.7%
12
13.8%
27
11.6%
11
5.6%
2
5.6%
1
13.6%
53
Some influence 33.3%
15
31.1%
61
30.5%
29
8.3%
3
27.8%
5
29.0%
113
No influence at all 40.0%
18
52.6%
103
54.7%
52
86.1%
31
61.1%
11
55.1%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
196
100.0%
95
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

390

Bookmark and Share