Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MANACHV

It is much better for everyone involved if the man is the achiever outside the home and the woman takes care of the home and family. Do you:
  1) Strongly agree with this statement
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Are you neutral about this statement
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with this statement 44 11% 11% -1.68
Agree 72 18% 29.1% -.93
Disagree 133 33.3% 62.4% -.17
Strongly disagree 56 14% 76.4% .58
Are you neutral about this statement 86 21.6% 98% 1.34
Don't know 8 2% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 10.4%
19
11.5%
25
11.0%
44
Agree 18.1%
33
18.0%
39
18.0%
72
Disagree 35.2%
64
31.8%
69
33.3%
133
Strongly disagree 11.0%
20
16.6%
36
14.0%
56
Are you neutral about this statement 24.2%
44
19.4%
42
21.6%
86
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.8%
6
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
217

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 13.0%
29
14.3%
5
12.7%
7
3.6%
3
11.1%
44
Agree 19.7%
44
20.0%
7
23.6%
13
9.5%
8
18.1%
72
Disagree 31.4%
70
17.1%
6
34.5%
19
44.0%
37
33.2%
132
Strongly disagree 10.8%
24
8.6%
3
12.7%
7
25.0%
21
13.9%
55
Are you neutral about this statement 22.9%
51
34.3%
12
14.5%
8
17.9%
15
21.7%
86
Don't know 2.2%
5
5.7%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 20.0%
11
5.7%
10
15.1%
14
7.9%
3
15.8%
6
11.1%
44
Agree 25.5%
14
19.0%
33
15.1%
14
13.2%
5
15.8%
6
18.1%
72
Disagree 27.3%
15
36.8%
64
34.4%
32
28.9%
11
26.3%
10
33.2%
132
Strongly disagree 3.6%
2
10.3%
18
18.3%
17
26.3%
10
23.7%
9
14.1%
56
Are you neutral about this statement 23.6%
13
24.7%
43
16.1%
15
23.7%
9
15.8%
6
21.6%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
6
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
174
100.0%
93
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 11.0%
17
11.8%
15
10.2%
12
11.0%
44
Agree 18.8%
29
15.7%
20
19.5%
23
18.0%
72
Disagree 30.5%
47
35.4%
45
34.7%
41
33.3%
133
Strongly disagree 14.3%
22
15.7%
20
11.9%
14
14.0%
56
Are you neutral about this statement 22.1%
34
18.9%
24
23.7%
28
21.6%
86
Don't know 3.2%
5
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
127
100.0%
118

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 11.0%
41
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
44
Agree 17.9%
67
26.7%
4
16.7%
1
18.2%
72
Disagree 33.4%
125
26.7%
4
33.3%
2
33.2%
131
Strongly disagree 13.9%
52
6.7%
1
16.7%
1
13.7%
54
Are you neutral about this statement 21.7%
81
20.0%
3
33.3%
2
21.8%
86
Don't know 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 4.0%
4
6.8%
5
20.8%
15
11.8%
10
15.4%
10
11.1%
44
Agree 9.9%
10
11.0%
8
16.7%
12
27.1%
23
29.2%
19
18.2%
72
Disagree 39.6%
40
41.1%
30
36.1%
26
29.4%
25
16.9%
11
33.3%
132
Strongly disagree 26.7%
27
20.5%
15
12.5%
9
2.4%
2
3.1%
2
13.9%
55
Are you neutral about this statement 18.8%
19
19.2%
14
12.5%
9
27.1%
23
30.8%
20
21.5%
85
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
4.6%
3
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
72
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 16.2%
12
10.1%
8
6.7%
4
13.8%
12
5.8%
4
10.8%
40
Agree 16.2%
12
21.5%
17
16.7%
10
18.4%
16
13.0%
9
17.3%
64
Disagree 29.7%
22
36.7%
29
33.3%
20
27.6%
24
43.5%
30
33.9%
125
Strongly disagree 16.2%
12
8.9%
7
8.3%
5
17.2%
15
18.8%
13
14.1%
52
Are you neutral about this statement 18.9%
14
21.5%
17
28.3%
17
21.8%
19
18.8%
13
21.7%
80
Don't know 2.7%
2
1.3%
1
6.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
69

369


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 10.9%
12
4.4%
2
11.7%
11
12.0%
16
10.7%
41
Agree 20.0%
22
15.6%
7
18.1%
17
15.8%
21
17.5%
67
Disagree 33.6%
37
35.6%
16
33.0%
31
33.1%
44
33.5%
128
Strongly disagree 13.6%
15
20.0%
9
11.7%
11
13.5%
18
13.9%
53
Are you neutral about this statement 20.9%
23
22.2%
10
23.4%
22
22.6%
30
22.3%
85
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.2%
1
2.1%
2
3.0%
4
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 2.2%
1
13.8%
27
12.5%
12
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
10.7%
42
Agree 15.2%
7
18.5%
36
24.0%
23
5.6%
2
15.8%
3
18.1%
71
Disagree 41.3%
19
31.3%
61
32.3%
31
38.9%
14
26.3%
5
33.2%
130
Strongly disagree 21.7%
10
10.8%
21
12.5%
12
27.8%
10
15.8%
3
14.3%
56
Are you neutral about this statement 15.2%
7
24.1%
47
17.7%
17
25.0%
9
26.3%
5
21.7%
85
Don't know 4.3%
2
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
2.8%
1
5.3%
1
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
195
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

392

Bookmark and Share