Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WOMENORG

Only if women organize to change laws can anything really be done about sex discrimination. Do you:
  1) Strongly agree with this statement
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Are you neutral about this statement
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with this statement 40 10.1% 10.1% -1.51
Agree 120 30.2% 40.3% -.83
Disagree 88 22.2% 62.5% -.16
Strongly disagree 21 5.3% 67.8% .52
Are you neutral about this statement 113 28.5% 96.2% 1.2
Don't know 15 3.8% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 7.1%
13
12.6%
27
10.1%
40
Agree 27.9%
51
32.2%
69
30.2%
120
Disagree 28.4%
52
16.8%
36
22.2%
88
Strongly disagree 8.7%
16
2.3%
5
5.3%
21
Are you neutral about this statement 25.7%
47
30.8%
66
28.5%
113
Don't know 2.2%
4
5.1%
11
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
214

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 10.8%
24
5.9%
2
14.5%
8
7.1%
6
10.1%
40
Agree 29.7%
66
20.6%
7
41.8%
23
27.4%
23
30.1%
119
Disagree 23.9%
53
5.9%
2
18.2%
10
27.4%
23
22.3%
88
Strongly disagree 3.6%
8
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
10.7%
9
5.1%
20
Are you neutral about this statement 28.8%
64
52.9%
18
16.4%
9
26.2%
22
28.6%
113
Don't know 3.2%
7
14.7%
5
3.6%
2
1.2%
1
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
34
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

395


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 16.4%
9
5.2%
9
9.7%
9
13.2%
5
21.1%
8
10.1%
40
Agree 18.2%
10
29.7%
51
34.4%
32
31.6%
12
39.5%
15
30.3%
120
Disagree 16.4%
9
25.6%
44
22.6%
21
23.7%
9
13.2%
5
22.2%
88
Strongly disagree 1.8%
1
3.5%
6
9.7%
9
5.3%
2
5.3%
2
5.1%
20
Are you neutral about this statement 38.2%
21
32.0%
55
21.5%
20
23.7%
9
21.1%
8
28.5%
113
Don't know 9.1%
5
4.1%
7
2.2%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
172
100.0%
93
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

396


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 6.6%
10
9.4%
12
15.3%
18
10.1%
40
Agree 28.9%
44
31.5%
40
30.5%
36
30.2%
120
Disagree 23.7%
36
25.2%
32
16.9%
20
22.2%
88
Strongly disagree 3.3%
5
6.3%
8
6.8%
8
5.3%
21
Are you neutral about this statement 32.2%
49
26.0%
33
26.3%
31
28.5%
113
Don't know 5.3%
8
1.6%
2
4.2%
5
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
127
100.0%
118

397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 9.7%
36
20.0%
3
16.7%
1
10.2%
40
Agree 31.2%
116
6.7%
1
33.3%
2
30.3%
119
Disagree 23.1%
86
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
22.1%
87
Strongly disagree 4.3%
16
20.0%
3
16.7%
1
5.1%
20
Are you neutral about this statement 28.0%
104
46.7%
7
16.7%
1
28.5%
112
Don't know 3.8%
14
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

393


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 7.9%
8
13.7%
10
8.3%
6
14.3%
12
6.2%
4
10.1%
40
Agree 22.8%
23
30.1%
22
43.1%
31
26.2%
22
32.3%
21
30.1%
119
Disagree 30.7%
31
20.5%
15
23.6%
17
20.2%
17
12.3%
8
22.3%
88
Strongly disagree 9.9%
10
4.1%
3
8.3%
6
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
20
Are you neutral about this statement 28.7%
29
31.5%
23
15.3%
11
32.1%
27
35.4%
23
28.6%
113
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
6.0%
5
13.8%
9
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
72
100.0%
84
100.0%
65

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 14.9%
11
7.6%
6
10.0%
6
8.1%
7
11.4%
8
10.3%
38
Agree 20.3%
15
25.3%
20
30.0%
18
34.9%
30
41.4%
29
30.4%
112
Disagree 21.6%
16
17.7%
14
25.0%
15
22.1%
19
22.9%
16
21.7%
80
Strongly disagree 2.7%
2
7.6%
6
3.3%
2
4.7%
4
8.6%
6
5.4%
20
Are you neutral about this statement 35.1%
26
34.2%
27
30.0%
18
27.9%
24
15.7%
11
28.7%
106
Don't know 5.4%
4
7.6%
6
1.7%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
86
100.0%
70

369


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 10.0%
11
9.1%
4
14.0%
13
6.8%
9
9.7%
37
Agree 26.4%
29
29.5%
13
31.2%
29
30.8%
41
29.5%
112
Disagree 21.8%
24
18.2%
8
21.5%
20
24.8%
33
22.4%
85
Strongly disagree 5.5%
6
6.8%
3
5.4%
5
4.5%
6
5.3%
20
Are you neutral about this statement 29.1%
32
36.4%
16
26.9%
25
29.3%
39
29.5%
112
Don't know 7.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.8%
5
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
44
100.0%
93
100.0%
133

380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 6.8%
3
10.2%
20
10.5%
10
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
39
Agree 38.6%
17
33.7%
66
25.3%
24
19.4%
7
26.3%
5
30.5%
119
Disagree 22.7%
10
21.4%
42
24.2%
23
22.2%
8
15.8%
3
22.1%
86
Strongly disagree 11.4%
5
2.6%
5
5.3%
5
5.6%
2
10.5%
2
4.9%
19
Are you neutral about this statement 20.5%
9
27.0%
53
30.5%
29
36.1%
13
47.4%
9
29.0%
113
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.1%
10
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
196
100.0%
95
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

390

Bookmark and Share