Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PROTANMS

It is morally wrong to conduct medical experiments in which animals are killed. Do you:
  1) Strongly agree with this statement
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Are you neutral about this statement
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with this statement 42 10.6% 10.6% -1.66
Agree 78 19.6% 30.2% -.9
Disagree 147 36.9% 67.1% -.13
Strongly disagree 36 9% 76.1% .63
Are you neutral about this statement 89 22.4% 98.5% 1.39
Don't know 6 1.5% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 8.2%
15
12.6%
27
10.6%
42
Agree 20.2%
37
19.1%
41
19.6%
78
Disagree 41.0%
75
33.5%
72
36.9%
147
Strongly disagree 10.9%
20
7.4%
16
9.0%
36
Are you neutral about this statement 18.0%
33
26.0%
56
22.4%
89
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
3
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
215

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 11.7%
26
14.3%
5
9.1%
5
7.1%
6
10.6%
42
Agree 15.3%
34
11.4%
4
30.9%
17
27.4%
23
19.7%
78
Disagree 41.4%
92
34.3%
12
34.5%
19
28.6%
24
37.1%
147
Strongly disagree 10.8%
24
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
9.5%
8
8.8%
35
Are you neutral about this statement 20.3%
45
34.3%
12
16.4%
9
26.2%
22
22.2%
88
Don't know 0.5%
1
5.7%
2
3.6%
2
1.2%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

396


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 23.6%
13
10.3%
18
8.6%
8
2.7%
1
5.3%
2
10.6%
42
Agree 20.0%
11
23.6%
41
18.3%
17
16.2%
6
7.9%
3
19.6%
78
Disagree 25.5%
14
36.8%
64
36.6%
34
43.2%
16
50.0%
19
37.0%
147
Strongly disagree 7.3%
4
6.9%
12
8.6%
8
10.8%
4
21.1%
8
9.1%
36
Are you neutral about this statement 23.6%
13
19.0%
33
28.0%
26
27.0%
10
15.8%
6
22.2%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
174
100.0%
93
100.0%
37
100.0%
38

397


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 11.7%
18
7.9%
10
12.0%
14
10.6%
42
Agree 20.1%
31
18.9%
24
19.7%
23
19.6%
78
Disagree 34.4%
53
39.4%
50
37.6%
44
36.9%
147
Strongly disagree 7.1%
11
9.4%
12
11.1%
13
9.0%
36
Are you neutral about this statement 24.0%
37
23.6%
30
18.8%
22
22.4%
89
Don't know 2.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
127
100.0%
117

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 10.2%
38
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.4%
41
Agree 19.0%
71
33.3%
5
33.3%
2
19.8%
78
Disagree 37.8%
141
13.3%
2
50.0%
3
37.1%
146
Strongly disagree 8.6%
32
13.3%
2
16.7%
1
8.9%
35
Are you neutral about this statement 22.8%
85
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
22.3%
88
Don't know 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

394


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 11.9%
12
11.0%
8
8.5%
6
8.2%
7
10.8%
7
10.1%
40
Agree 25.7%
26
16.4%
12
18.3%
13
18.8%
16
16.9%
11
19.7%
78
Disagree 27.7%
28
37.0%
27
36.6%
26
44.7%
38
43.1%
28
37.2%
147
Strongly disagree 5.9%
6
12.3%
9
15.5%
11
8.2%
7
4.6%
3
9.1%
36
Are you neutral about this statement 28.7%
29
20.5%
15
18.3%
13
20.0%
17
21.5%
14
22.3%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
71
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 12.2%
9
16.5%
13
6.7%
4
12.8%
11
2.9%
2
10.6%
39
Agree 23.0%
17
19.0%
15
30.0%
18
14.0%
12
17.1%
12
20.1%
74
Disagree 27.0%
20
32.9%
26
33.3%
20
45.3%
39
45.7%
32
37.1%
137
Strongly disagree 5.4%
4
7.6%
6
5.0%
3
11.6%
10
15.7%
11
9.2%
34
Are you neutral about this statement 31.1%
23
21.5%
17
23.3%
14
14.0%
12
18.6%
13
21.4%
79
Don't know 1.4%
1
2.5%
2
1.7%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
86
100.0%
70

369


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 8.1%
9
9.1%
4
14.9%
14
7.5%
10
9.7%
37
Agree 13.5%
15
20.5%
9
20.2%
19
21.1%
28
18.6%
71
Disagree 39.6%
44
43.2%
19
31.9%
30
39.8%
53
38.2%
146
Strongly disagree 10.8%
12
6.8%
3
11.7%
11
7.5%
10
9.4%
36
Are you neutral about this statement 25.2%
28
20.5%
9
19.1%
18
23.3%
31
22.5%
86
Don't know 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
44
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 13.3%
6
7.7%
15
14.6%
14
11.4%
4
5.3%
1
10.2%
40
Agree 17.8%
8
19.9%
39
17.7%
17
20.0%
7
26.3%
5
19.4%
76
Disagree 42.2%
19
39.8%
78
34.4%
33
34.3%
12
26.3%
5
37.6%
147
Strongly disagree 4.4%
2
8.7%
17
12.5%
12
8.6%
3
10.5%
2
9.2%
36
Are you neutral about this statement 22.2%
10
21.9%
43
18.8%
18
25.7%
9
31.6%
6
22.0%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
196
100.0%
96
100.0%
35
100.0%
19

391

Bookmark and Share